Script Supervisors
Sheila McNaught
Script Supervisor

Sheila is a highly experienced Script Supervisor working in Film, TV Drama and Commercials.  She has worked in the UK, Luxembourg, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Italy, Portugal, Croatia, Mexico, Morocco, Georgia, Norway, Iceland & Dominican Republic. She has specialised in visual effects, multi camera, period drama, action and underwater shoots, script editing, script polishing, with vast experience in theory eyeline, screen direction and producing accurate screen timings.  She is comfortable with English, American and European slate numbering.  Sheila also has experience in post production as audio director and dubbing director, and in the theatre as associate director.  She is musically trained in score-reading and has an excellent ear for languages (fluent in written and spoken French, good German and Spanish).  She has followed scripts in numerous languages, including Dutch, Turkish, Persian and Norwegian.  She is diplomatic, calm and focused, with a good-humoured positive attitude.  

Photos

Feature Films

EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
Script Supervisor
Oblik Productions & Netflix | Directed by David Dobkin
Produced by Chris Henchy, Danny Stillman & Andrew Steele
Featuring Will Ferrell, Rachel McAdams & Pierce Brosnan

THE HAPPY PRINCE Script Supervisor
Maze Pictures & Entre Chien et Loup | Directed by Rupert Everett
Produced by Sebastien Delloye, Philipp Kreuzer & Jorg Schulze
Featuring Rupert Everett, Colin Firth, Emily Watson, Colin Morgan, Edwin Thomas, Tom Wilkinson & Miranda Richardson

47 METERS DOWN: UNCAGED  Script Supervisor 
The Fyzz | Directed by Johannes Roberts 
Produced by James Harris, Robert Jones & Mark Lane 
Featuring John Corbett, Nia Long & Sophie Nélisse 

LAKE OF DEATH Script Supervisor
Pryserfilm | Directed by Nini Bull Robsahm
Featuring Iban Akerlie & Patrick Walsh McBride

HOW TO FAKE A WAR  Script Supervisor 
F&ME/20 Steps Productions Ltd | Directed by Rudolph Herzog 
Produced by Mike Downey & Sam Taylor 
Featuring Katherine Parkinson, Lily Newmark & Jay Pharoah 

NASTY WOMEN  Script Supervisor | Additional Main Unit 
MGM/Pin High Productions | Directed by Chris Addison 
Featuring Anne Hathaway & Rebel Wilson 

THAT GOOD NIGHT Script Supervisor
GSP Studios International | Directed by Eric Styles
Produced by Alan Latham & Charles Savage
Featuring John Hurt, Sofia Helin & Charles Dance

SLAUGHTERHOUSE RULEZ  Script Supervisor | 2nd Unit 
Stolen Picture/Sony Pictures International | Directed by Crispian Mills 
Produced by Charlotte Walls 
Featuring Simon Pegg & Michael Sheen 

THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE Script Supervisor 
42 MP & IM Global | Directed by Andre Ovredal
Produced by Rory Aitken, Ben Pugh, Fred Berger & Eric Garcia
Featuring Emile Hirsch, Ophelia Lovibond & Brian Cox 

THE HAVE-NOTS Script Supervisor
Unafilm | Directed by Florian Hoffmeister
Produced by Titus Kreyenberg
Featuring Gina Bellman, Ronald Pickup & Guy Burnet

LONDON TOWN Script Supervisor
Directed by Derrick Borte
Produced by Tom Butterfield & Sofia Sondervan
Featuring Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Natascha McElhone & Dougray Scott

PARTY PIECES Script Supervisor
Globalwatch Film Productions | Directed by Jonathan Gershfield
Featuring Burt Reynolds, Carmen Electra, Adam Garcia, Sean Maguire, Douglas Henshall, Nazneen Contractor & Martin Kemp 

LONDON ROAD Script Supervisor
Cuba Pictures & BBC Films | Directed by Rufus Norris 
Produced by Dixie Linder | Line Producer Sarada McDermott
Featuring Tom Hardy & Olivia Colman

LIKE A VIRGIN Script Supervisor
Fly Film | Directed by Catherine Shepherd
Featuring Mackenzie Crook & Romola Garai

HONEYTRAP Script Supervisor
Bright Pictures & Finite Films | Directed by Rebecca Johnson
Featuring Jessica Sula, Lucien Laviscount & Naomi Ryan

CRYPTIC Script Supervisor
Next Level Films | Directed by Bart Ruspoli & Fred Hutton-Mills
Featuring Ed Stoppard, Ray Panthaki & Robert Glenister

MONTANA Additional Script Supervisor
Moli Films | Directed by Mo Ali
Featuring Lars Mikkelsen & Adam Deacon

SOULMATE  Script Supervisor
Sterling Pictures, Screen Projex & Forecast Features 
Directed by Axelle Carolyn | Produced by Claire Otway 
Featuring Anna Walton, Tom Wisdom & Nick Brimble

HONEYMOONER Script Supervisor
Soda Pictures | Directed by Col Spector
Featuring Gerard Kearns, Wunmi Mosaku & Daisy Haggard

PERFECT LIFE Script Supervisor
Carousel Picture Company | Directed by Josef Rusnak
Featuring Sienna Guillory & Jesse Bradford

THE EMPEROR'S WIFE Script Supervisor
A-Films & Delux Productions | Directed by Julien Vrebos
Featuring Jonathan Rhys-Meyers & Max Beesley

GEORGE & THE DRAGON  Script Supervisor
Carousel Picture Company | Directed by Tom Reeve
Featuring James Purefoy, Piper Perabo, Patrick Swayze, Michael Clarke Duncan, Simon Callow & Joan Plowright

THE RIDE Script Supervisor
Classic Film Production SA | Directed by Gaby Dellal
Featuring Sienna Miller, Paul Nicholls & Denis Lawson

THE LOST BATTALION  Script Supervisor
A&E Television Networks / David Gerber Productions | Directed by Russel Mulcahy
Featuring Rick Schroder

DOG SOLDIERS Script Supervisor
Carousel Picture Company | Directed by Neil Marshall
Featuring Kevin McKidd & Sean Pertwee

DIGGITY'S TREASURE Script Supervisor
Apollo Media Distribution | Directed by Tom Reeve
Featuring Andrew McCarthy, Louise Lombard & Bill Treacher

THE MUSKETEER Script Supervisor
Miramax Films | Directed by Peter Hyams
Featuring Catherine Deneuve, Mena Suvari & Tim Roth

CHRISTMAS CAROL:
THE MOVIE
Script Supervisor
Illuminated Film Company | Directed by Jimmy Murakami
Featuring Kate Winslet, Simon Callow & Nicholas Cage

THE POINT MEN  Script Supervisor
Columbia TriStar | Directed by John Glen
Featuring Christopher Lambert & Kerry Fox

THE ENEMY Script Supervisor
Promark Entertainment Group | Directed by Tom Kinninmont
Featuring Roger Moore, Tom Conti & Luke Perry

THE NEW ADVENTURES 
OF PINOCCHIO 
Script Supervisor
Global United Ent. | Directed by Michael Anderson
Featuring Martin Landau, Udo Kier & Warwick Davis 

FORTRESS 2  Script Supervisor
TriStar Pictures | Directed by Geoff Murphy
Featuring Christopher Lambert & Patrick Malahide

THE FIRST 9 1/2 WEEKS  Script Supervisor
Lionsgate Films | Directed by Alex Wright
Featuring Paul Mercurio & Malcolm McDowell

TALE OF THE MUMMY Script Supervisor
Carousel Picture Company | Directed by Russel Mulcahy
Featuring Sean Pertwee & Jack Davenport

CAUGHT IN THE ACT Script Supervisor
Konigsberg-Smith Pictures | Directed by Jeffery Reiner
Produced by Frank Konigsberg & Rick Bieber
Featuring Lauren Holly & Eddie Marsan

SUB DOWN  Script Supervisor
USA Pictures | Directed by Gregg Champion
Featuring Stephen Baldwin & Gabrielle Anvar

AN AMERICAN
WEREWOLF IN PARIS
Script Supervisor
Hollywood Pictures | Directed by Anthony Waller
Featuring Tom Everett Scott & Julie Delpy

THE HOUSE THAT
MARY BOUGHT 
Script Supervisor
Delux Productions | Directed by Simon MacCorkindale
Featuring Susan George, Ben Cross & Vernon Dobtcheff

THE WAY TO
DUSTY DEATH
Script Supervisor
Delux Productions | Directed by Geoff Reeve
Featuring Linda Hamilton & Simon MacCorkindale

NEW WORLD DISORDER Script Supervisor
Carousel Picture Company | Directed by Richard Spence
Featuring Rutger Hauer, Andrew McCarthy & Tara Fitzgerald

CHRYSALIS Script Supervisor
Arte | Directed by Olivier Megaton 
Featuring Wayne McGregor

DEMONS NEVER DIE  Additional Script Supervisor
Exile Media | Directed by Arjun Rose
Featuring Ashley Walters & Tulisa Contostavlos

VICTIM  Additional Script Supervisor
Pure Film Productions Ltd | Directed by Alex Pillai
Featuring Jason Maza, Ashley Chin & Ashley Madekwe

   

TV

PENNYWORTH
Season 2, Episodes 1 & 2
Script Supervisor
Epix / Warner Horizon | Directed by Danny Cannon
Showrunner: Bruno Heller | Produced by Matthew Patnick 
Featuring Jack Bannon, Paloma Faith, Jason Flemyng, James Purefoy

GAME OF THRONES PREQUEL Script Supervisor | Main Unit 
Endless Winter Productions & HBO | Directed by SJ Clarkson
Produced by Chris Symes
Featuring Naomi Watts, Naomi Ackie, Miranda Richardson, Denise Gough & Marquis Rodrique

STRIKE BACK
Season 8, Episode 3 & 4
Script Supervisor
Left Bank Pictures & Sky | Directed by Bill Eagles
Produced by Nuala O’Leary
Featuring Warren Brown, Daniel MacPherson & Jamie Bamber

BECAUSE THE NIGHT Script Supervisor | Additional Main Unit
Euston Films / ITV | Directed by Niall MacCormick
Produced by Kate Harwood, Noemi Spanos & Jonathan Curling
Featuring Russell Tovey, Bertie Carvel & Amrita Acharia

TED LASSO Script Supervisor | Main Unit Cover & 2nd Unit
Apple TV / Warner Bros. | Directed by John Sorapure, Tessa Hoffe & Matthias Pilz
Produced by Liza Katzer & Tina Pawlik
Featuring Jason Sudeikis

ALABAMA Script Supervisor | Additional Photography
BBC | Directed by Jim O’Hanlon
Produced by Chris Sussman
Featuring Rafe Spall & Imelda Staunton 

GRANTCHESTER
Season 5, Episodes 1 & 2 
Script Supervisor
Kudos | Directed by Gordon Anderson
Produced by Richard Cookson
Featuring Robson Green, Tom Brittney & Jemma Redgrave

KILLING EVE
Golden Globe Nomination for 'Best TV Series Drama' 2019
Emmy Nomination 2019 for Outstanding Drama Series
Emmy Nomination 2019 for Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing
2019 BAFTA Winner Drama Series
Script Supervisor | Double Bank Main Unit
Sid Gentle Production/BBC America | Directed by Harry Bradbeer
Produced by Colin Wratten
Featuring Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh

BODYGUARD
Golden Globe Nomination for 'Best TV Series' Drama 2019
Emmy Nomination 2019 for Outstanding Drama Series
2019 BAFTA Four Nominations
Winner Virgin Media Must-See Moment
Script Supervisor | Double Bank Main Unit Eps 1-6
World Productions for BBC One | Directed by Thomas Vincent & John Strickland
Produced by Priscilla Parish
Featuring Richard Madden & Keeley Hawes

FLEABAG
Season 2, Episodes 1,2 and 6
2019 Emmy Winner Outstanding Comedy Series
2019 Emmy Winner Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Script Supervisor | Additional Photography
Two Brothers Pictures & BBC | Directed by Harry Bradbeer
Produced by Sarah Hammond
Featuring Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fiona Shaw & Andrew Scott

RIVIERA
Season 2
Script Supervisor | Block 3 Eps 7 and 8
Clios Corp / Sky | Directed by Destiny Ekaragha
Produced by Kris Thykier, Sue Howells
Featuring Julia Stiles, Lena Olin, Juliet Stevenson, Jack Fox
PATRICK MELROSE
2019 BAFTA Winner Best Mini-Series
Script Supervisor | Main Unit Cover
Little Island Productions / Sky Atlantic | Directed by Edward Berger
Produced by Stephen Smallwood
Featuring Benedict Cumberbatch
THE MINIATURIST Script Supervisor
Forge Entertainment | Directed by Guillem Morales
Produced by Gethin Scourfield
Featuring Anya Taylor-Joy, Alex Hassell & Romalo Garai

STAN LEE'S LUCKY MAN 
Series 3 
Script Supervisor | Main Unit & Double Bank Main Unit 
Carnival | Directed by Louise Hooper (Block 2) & Justin Molotnikov (Block 3) 
Produced by Chris Clough, Philip Day & Ken Horn 
Featuring James Nesbitt & Amara Karen 

THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD
BAFTA Nomination for 'Best Drama Series' 2018 
Script Supervisor | Additional Block 2 
Netflix / Channel 4 | Directed by Jonathan Entwistle 
Produced by Kate Ogden 
Featuring Alex Lawther, Jessica Barden, Wumni Mosaku & Gemma Whelan

DEEP STATE Script Supervisor | Double Bank Main Unit
Endor / Fox | Directed by Matthew Parkhill
Produced by Hilary Bevan Jones & Tom Nash
Featuring Mark Strong, Joe Dempsie & Karima McAdams

HARD SUN Script Supervisor | Additional Main Unit
Euston Films | Directed by Richard Senior
Featuring Jim Sturgess, Agyness Deyn, Nikki Amuka-Bird & Jojo Macari

THE TUNNEL: VENGEANCE Script Supervisor | 2nd Unit & Additional Main Unit
Kudos & Sky Atlantic | Directed by Gilles Bannier
Featuring Stephen Dillane & Clémence Poésy 

THE NIGHT MANAGER
Golden Globe Winner
3 Categories 2017
 
Script Supervisor | VFX Stunt Unit
K Film for BBC & AMC | Directed by Jim O'Hanlon
Produced by Rob Bullock
Featuring Hugh Laurie, Olivia Coleman, Tom Hiddleston & Tom Hollander

NW
BAFTA Nomination for 'Best Single Drama' 2017 FIPA D'OR Winner 2017  
Script Supervisor
Mammoth Screen | Directed by Saul Dibb 
Featuring Nikki Amuka-Bird, Phoebe Fox & O.T. Fagbenle

GUILT 
6 Episodes
Script Supervisor | Main Unit Cover & Additional Main Unit
Lionsgate | Directed by Larry Shaw & Mairzee Almas
Executive Producers Larry Shaw, Nichole Millard, Kathryn Price & Todd Slavkin
Produced by Suzanne Reid
Featuring Billy Zane, Naomi Ryan & Daisy Head

HOUDINI AND DOYLE Script Supervisor | Block 2
Big Talk Productions / Shaftesbury for ITV & Fox | Directed by Daniel O'Hara
Produced by Adrian Sturges
Featuring Stephen Mangan, Michael Weston & Rebecca Liddiard

THE GO-BETWEEN
BAFTA Nomination for 'Best Single Drama' 2016
Script Supervisor
Left Bank Pictures / BBC | Directed by Pete Travis
Produced by Claire Bennett
Featuring Jim Broadbent, Vanessa Redgrave, Joanna Vanderham, 
Lesley Manville & Stephen Campbell Moore

A.D THE BIBLE CONTINUES  Script Supervisor | Block C: Eps 7 & 8
Lightworkers Media for NBC | Directed by Brian Kelly
Line Producer Eamon Fitzpatrick
Featuring Kenneth Cranham, Joanne Whalley & Juan Pablo di Pace

STAN LEE'S LUCKY MAN
Series 2
Script Supervisor | Additional Main Unit
Carnival, Sky Atlantic | Directed by Marek Losey & Andy Hay
Featuring James Nesbitt & Amara Karan

MIDSOMER MURDERS Script Supervisor | Main Unit Cover
Bentley Productions | Directed by Steve Hughes
Produced by Ian Strachan & Jo Wright
Featuring Neil Dudgeon, Nick Hendrix & Susan Hampshire 

YOU, ME AND THE APOCALYPSE Script Supervisor | Additional Main Unit Block 3
Working Title in assoc. with NBC Universal for Sky | Directed by Tim Kirkby
Produced by Polly Buckle, Nick Pitt & Susie Liggat
Featuring Jenna Fischer, Matthew Baynton, Diana Rigg, Pauline Quirke, Megan Mullally & Rob Lowe

UNDERCOVER Script Supervisor | Additional Main Unit Blocks 1 & 2
Grafton House Productions | Directed by James Hawes & Jim O'Hanlon
Featuring Sophie Okonedo & Adrian Lester

SSGB Script Supervisor | Main Unit Cover
Sid Gentle Films | Directed by Philipp Kadelbach
Featuring Sam Riley, Jason Flemyng, James Cosmo & Kate Bosworth

THE TUNNEL 2: DEBRIS Script Supervisor | Additional Main Unit 
Kudos | Directed by Mike Barker
Featuring Clemence Poesy & Stephen Dillane

STAN LEE'S 'LUCKY MAN'
Series 1
Script Supervisor | Stunt Unit
Sky Atlantic / Carnival | Directed by Andy De Emmony
Produced by Chris Clough | Featuring James Nesbitt

CUCKOO Script Supervisor | Main Unit Cover
Roughcut TV | Directed by Paul Murphy
Produced by Emma Lawson
Featuring Taylor Lautner, Greg Davies & Helen Baxendale

PARTNERS IN CRIME  Script Supervisor | Main Unit Cover
ITV & Endor Productions (T&T Ltd) | Directed by Ed Hall
Featuring David Walliams, Jessica Raine & Hannah Waddingham
 
SPOTLESS  Script Supervisor | French Unit
Canal+ | Directed by Kerric MacDonald 
Featuring Francis Renaud & Helena Soubeyrano

SPOTLESS Script Supervisor | Additional Main Unit
Canal+ | Directed by China Moo-Young
Featuring Marc-Andrew Grondin & Naomi Radcliffe 

GRANTCHESTER
Season 1
Script Supervisor | Main Unit Cover
ITV & Lovely Day Productions | Directed by Tim Fywell
Featuring Robson Green, Tessa Peake-Jones & James Norton

THE INTERCEPTOR Script Supervisor | Additional Main Unit Block 2
BBC & Grafton House Productions | Directed by Cilla Ware
Featuring Trevor Eve, O-T Fagbenle & Anna Skellern

THE INTERCEPTOR Script Supervisor | Additional Main Unit Block 1
BBC & Grafton House Productions | Directed by Farren Blackburn
Featuring Trevor Eve, O-T Fagbenle & Anna Skellern

MIND OF THE CRIME  Script Supervisor
Granada Entertainment | Directed by Jeffrey Reiner
Featuring Lauren Holly

30 YEARS TO LIFE Script Supervisor
Delux Productions | Directed by Michael Tuchner
Featuring Robert Hays & Hugh O'Conor

VROUWENVLEUGEL Script Supervisor
RTL Entertainment | Directed by Viktor Mirandi
Featuring Bea Beulman, Rick Nicolet & Erik de Vries

LIE DOWN WITH LIONS  Script Supervisor
Grafton Media | Directed by Jim Goddard
Featuring Timothy Dalton, Omar Sharif & Nigel Havers

Short Films

NIGHT ARMOUR Script Supervisor
French Fancy Productions | Directed by Carolina Giammetta
Featuring Elizabeth Berrington & Dan Fredenburgh 

STRANGER DANGER  Script Supervisor 
Hurcheon Films | Directed by A.D Cooper
Featuring Prunella Scales & Roderick Cowie

Other Credits

FREDERIC CHOPIN MUSEUM  Audio Recording Director
Centr e Screen Productions, Manchester
200th Anniversary of the Frederic Chopin Museum, Warsaw.
THE STRANGER
(Orson Welles) 
Dubbing Director (English into French)
Chroma Image Engineering, Luxembourg
FLITZE FIRETOOTH Dubbing (Animation)
Monopoly Productions, Luxembourg

Commercials

BRITISH HEART FOUNDATION
"Swear Jar"
Produced by Somesuch | Directed by Nick Gordon
DUREX Produced by Park Village | Directed by Harry Bradbeer
ALEVE Produced by Stink | Directed by Anthony Mandler
MARS GREENIES
"British Teeth"
Produced by Somesuch | Directed by Sam Hibbard 
AGENT PROVOCATEUR
"AP Christmas"
Produced by Somesuch | Directed by George Belfield
COSTA COFFEE
"TEAM TALK"
Produced by Somesuch | Directed by Nick Gordon
ZENDIUM Produced by Fresh Film | Directed by Anthea Benton
UK and Turkey
HONDA MCLAREN Produced by Picture Farm / U La La | Directed by Jason Marlow
Featuring Jenson Button & Fernando Alonso
SAINSBURY'S
"LITTLE TWISTS"
Produced by Bold | Directed by Zach Math
BARCLAYCARD 
"BARKING"
Produced by Mustard Film | Directed by Adam Cameron
SAINSBURY'S 2015
"MOG'S CHRISTMAS CALAMITY"
Produced by Outsider | Directed by James Rouse                 
COLGATE TOTAL Produced by Mustard Film | Directed by Lance Kelleher 
SUNDAY TIMES Produced by Eyeline Films | Directed by Harold Orton     
NEW WOMAN Produced by Eyeline Films | Directed by Harold Orton   
TV GUIDE  Produced by Eyeline Films | Directed by Harold Orton   
View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is in The Pipeline

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.