1st AD
Paul Murphy

Paul has over fifteen years experience as a 1st AD, working in Films, Television and Commercials. He has worked with both Oscar nominated and BAFTA winning directors and Production Companies.
Paul has bases in London & Dublin.

Recent COVID-19 training:

First Option - Managing COVID-19 Risks on Production

APA - COVID-19 Assessment Test

ScreenSkills - Coronavirus Basic Awareness On Production

Safe Sets International - COVID 19 (Level A) Certificate

 

Irish passport holder so can work unfettered in Europe

 

HSE Qualified 1st Aider in the Workplace

PSP - Safe Management of TV Productions

BBC In House Production Safety Courses

First Option / ADA Safe Management in Productions Training

Weapons On Set training run by The Production Guild of Great Britain

Extensive experience working with children and babies, CRB checked and approved

 

Experienced working with stunts, weapons, wire rigs, VFX, SFX, CGI, green screen, cars, tracking vehicles, drones, 3D filming, underwater filming, wires, phantom high-speed filming, motion control, hidden cameras, hot head cameras, single and multi-camera shoots, period costume dramas, prosthetics, planes, trains, buses, boats, live events, members of the public, celebrities, musicians, models, dancers, choreographers, non-actors, large crowds, and commercial food shoots.

 

Experience working in UK, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Germany, Pakistan, & Tunisia

Feature Films

THE WINDERMERE CHILDREN  1st AD
Warner Brothers ITVP / Wall to Wall / ZDF for BBC | Directed by Michael Samuels
Produced by Alison Sterling, Leanne Klein, Eleanor Greene & Tim Rostock
Featuring Thomas Kretschmann, Romola Garai, Tim McInnerny & Iain Glen
1 x 90 min | HD TV Film
TELL ME WHO I AM  1st AD
Lightbox for Netflix | Directed by Ed Purcell
Produced by Simon Chinn, Vanessa Tovell & Jessica Ross
1 x 90 mins | HD Feature Documentary 
11TH HOUR 1st AD
Hell's Kitchen International & Underground Films | Directed by Jim Sheridan
Produced by Jim Sheridan & Rachel Lysaght
Featuring Salma Hayek
HD Short
MODERN LIFE IS         
RUBBISH
1st AD
Universal / BFI / Serotonin Films | Directed by Daniel Jerome Gill 
Produced by Dominic Norris and Christopher Figg 
Featuring Ian Hart, Steven Mackintosh, Freya Mavor & Josh Whitehouse
HD Feature
THE HOARDER 1st AD
Atlantic Picture Co. | Directed by Matt Winn
Produced by Tim Dennison & Matthew Lacey 
Featuring Mischa Barton & Robert Knepper
HD Feature
IDENTICALS  1st AD
Hot Property Films / BFI / Rinkel Films / Irish Film Board | Directed by Simon Pummell
Featuring Nora Jane Noone & Lachlan Nieboer
HD Feature
STORAGE 24 1st AD
Universal Pictures / Unstoppable Ent. | Directed by Johannes Roberts
Produced by Roslyn Hill, Noel Clarke & Manu Kumaran
Featuring Noel Clarke & Antonia Campbell-Hughes'
HD Feature
A BELFAST STORY 1st AD
Belfast Productions | Produced by John Todd
Directed by Nathan Todd & Charlie Haskell
Featuring Colm Meaney & Malcolm Sinclair
HD Feature
EARTHBOUND 1st AD
Irish Film Board / Ripple World Pics. | Directed by Alan Brennan
Executive Producers Heidi Madsen & Dominic Wright
Featuring Rafe Spall & David Morrissey | HD Feature
KANDAHAR BREAK 1st AD
Millhouse Films | Directed by David Whitney
Produced by Hameed Sheikh & David Whitney
Featuring Dean Andrews & Shaun Dooley
Shot in Pakistan & Tunisia | HD Feature
CITY RATS 1st AD
Revolver Ent. | Directed by Steve Kelly
Produced by Dean Fisher & Will Borthwic
Featuring Susan Lynch & Tamer Hassan 
HD Feature
7 LIVES 1st AD | Block 1
Starfish Films | Directed by Paul Wilkins
Produced by Paul Wilkins & Mike Parker
Featuring Danny Dyer & Kate Ashfield 
HD Feature
THE VANGUARD 1st AD
Propaganda Pictures | Directed by Matthew Hope
Produced by Steve Dann & Matthew Hope
Featuring Karen Admiraal & Jack Bailey
35mm Feature
FREEBIRD 1st AD | Prep & Dailies
Freedom Picture Co. | Directed by Jon Ivay
Produced by Adam Bohling & David Reid
Featuring Phil Daniels & Peter Bowles
S35mm Feature
THE RUN 1st AD
ZZ Productions | Directed by Tania Meneguzzi
Produced by Neil Stapley & Rosalind Annie Benjamin
Featuring Alexandra Weaver & David House
HD Feature
OUTLANDERS 1st AD
Sterling Pictures | Directed by Dominic Lees
Executive Producer H. Michael Heuser
Featuring Jakub Tolak & Shaun Dingwall
HD Feature
   
   
 

TV

I HATE SUZIE 1st AD
Bad Wolf for Sky | Directed by Georgi Banks Davies
Produced by Andrea Dewsbury, Julie Gardner, Lucy Prebble & Billie Piper
Featuring Billie Piper, Daniel Igns, Dexter Fletcher & Phil Daniels
6 x 45 min
THE LEFT BEHIND
"BAFTA Winner 2020 - Best Single Drama"
1st AD 
BBC Studios for BBC | Directed by Joseph Bullman
Produced by Tracie Simpson & Ayesha Rafaele
1 x 60 min | HD Single Drama
TOP BOY 
Series 3 
1st AD 
Well Street / Cowboy Films for Netflix | Directed by Brady Hood 
Produced by Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Scott Bassett & Tina Pawlik 
Featuring Ashley Walters & Kane Robinson
2 x 60 min 
APPLE TREE HOUSE 
Series 3 
1st AD 
Five Apples for Cbeebies | Directed by Makalla McPherson  
Produced by Greg Boardman, Eugenio Pérez & Nila Karadia 
13 x 15 min
THE INTERROGATION OF TONY MARTIN  1st AD
Story Films for Channel 4 | Directed by Dave Nath 
Produced by Kate Cook & Alison Sterling 
Featuring Steve Pemberton, Daniel Mays & Stuart Graham 
1 x 60 min | HD  
THE SUFFRAGETTES WITH LUCY WORSLEY
"BAFTA Winner 2019 - Best Specialist Factual"

1st AD
Brook Lapping for BBC1 | Directed by Emma Frank 
Produced by Emma Hindley & Robin Daly 
1 x 90 min | HD 
KILLED BY MY DEBT
"BAFTA Winner 2019 - Best Single Drama"
1st AD 
BBC Studios for BBC3 | Directed by Joseph Bullman
Produced by Chris Clough & Ayesha Rafaele 
Featuring Craig Parkinson & Juliet Cowan 
1 x 60 min | HD 
THE INVESTIGATOR : A BRITISH CRIME STORY 
Series 2
1st AD 
Syco Entertainment / Shiver for ITV & Netflix | Directed by Adam Wimpenny
Produced by Simon Cowell, Adam Morane-Griffiths & Rebecca Hoggarth 
3 x 60 min | HD 
AUTOPSY: THE LAST HOURS OF...
Series 3 
1st AD
Potato For Reelz / Channel 5 | Directed by Steve Webb, Russell Eatough, Archie Powell & Ian Clark
Produced by Ed Taylor, Clare Hollywood, Suzy Davies & Tessa Pemberton
8 x 60 min | HD 
APPLE TREE HOUSE
Series 2 
1st AD | 2nd Unit & Dailies 
Apple Tree House Productions for Cbeebies | Directed by Makalla McPherson, Eugenio Perez & Greg Boardman 
Produced by Nila Karadia & Greg Boardman
30 x 15 min | HD
BIOPICS: GEORGE MICHAEL & ABBA 1st AD
Potato for ITV | Directed by Bill Thomas
Produced by Ed Taylor, Clare Hollywood, Rebecca Cody & Tessa Pemberton 
2 x 60 min | HD
HOLBY CITY
Series 19
1st AD
BBC Studios | Directed by Dominic Keavey
Produced by Estelle Daniel & Yasmin Kalli
2 x 60 min | HD
DIXI
Series 4
1st AD
Kindle Entertainment for CBBC | Directed by Dan Berlinka
Produced by Melanie Stokes, Nina Metivier & Dan Berlinka
60 x 5 min | HD
ORDINARY LIES
Series 2
1st AD | 2nd Unit
Red Production Company for BBC | Directed by Misha Manson-Smith & Emily Feller
Produced by Emily Feller, Nicola Shindler & Danny Brocklehurst
6 x 60 min | HD
THE WATCHMAN 1st AD
Minnow Films for Channel 4 | Directed by Dave Nath
Produced by Kate Cook & Colin Barr
Starring Stephen Graham, Kieran O'Brien & Sian Breckin
1 x 60 min | HD
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT
Series 2
1st AD
CPL Productions for Channel 4 | Directed by Ben Leigh
Produced by Trish Powell & Emma Parsons
2 x 60 min | HD
AMERICAN MONSTER 1st AD
Arrow Media for The Discovery Channel | Directed by Adam Warner & Ian Clark
Produced by Laura Vaughan, Bettina Talbot, Lisa Gomer-Howes & Thomas Viner
5 x 60 min | HD
THE INVESTIGATOR: A BRITISH 
CRIME STORY
1st AD
Syco Entertainment / Shiver for ITV | Directed by Adam Wimpenny
Produced by Simon Cowell, Lesley Gardiner & Adam Morane-Griffiths
Starring Rick Warden & Frances Millar
4 X 60 min | HD
STAN LEE'S 'LUCKY MAN' 1st AD | 2nd Unit
Carnival for Sky 1 | Directed by Brian Kelly, Andy De Emmony, David Caffrey & Jon East
Produced by Chris Clough, Gareth Neame, Richard Fell & Anne Mensah
Starring Jimmy Nesbitt, Steven Mackintosh, Amara Karan & Darren Boyd 
10 x 60 min | HD
PEOPLE NEXT DOOR 1st AD
Raw TV for Channel 4 | Directed by Ben Chanan & Dave Nath
Produced by Leah Cooper & Richard Bond
Starring Anthony Flanaghan, Karl Davis, Kate Fleetwood & Joanna Horton
1 x 60 min | HD 
SURVIVAL IN THE SKIES 1st AD
Arrow Media for The Discovery Channel | Directed by Stan Griffin
Produced by Rebecca Cody, Nick Metcalfe & Ash Potterton
3 x 60 min | HD
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT 1st AD 
CPL Productions for Channel 4 | Produced by Lizzie Wingham & Emma Parsons
1 x 60 min | HD
100 DAYS OF UKIP 1st AD
Raw TV for Ch4 | Directed by Chris Atkins
Produced by Leah Cooper & Richard Bond
1 x 60 min | HD
FLOOGALS  1st AD
The Foundation | Directed by Shynola
Produced by Ceri Barnes & Nigel Pickard
5 x 11 min | HD 
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH'S
NATURAL HISTORY
MUSEUM ALIVE 3D
1st AD
Colossus Productions for Sky | Directed by Dan Smith
Produced by Mike Davis & Anthony Geffen 
1 x 60 min 3D episode 
BLACKOUT 1st AD
Raw TV for Ch4 | Directed by Ben Chanan
Produced by Julia Nottingham
1 x 60 min | HD
ULTIMATE WARFARE 1st AD
Arrow Media | Directed by Ian Clark
Produced by Rebecca Cody, Tom Brisley & Thomas Viner
2 x 50 min | HD
DARK MATTERS:
TWISTED BUT TRUE
1st AD
Wide Eyed Ent. for Discovery Channel | Directed by James Tovell
Produced by Dan Gold & Mike Ibeji
9 x 60 min | HD
FREAK 1st AD
Fremantle & MySpace | Directed by Clair Breton
Produced by Josie Ward & Wayne Henry
16 x 7 min | HD
THE JIM JEFFERIES SHOW 1st AD
Twofour Broadcast | Directed by Adam Wimpenny
Produced by Stuart Murphy & Robert Katz | Digi Beta
DERREN BROWN:
TRICK OR TREAT
Series 2
1st AD
Objective Prods for Ch4 | Directed by Adam Wimpenny & Simon Dinsell
Produced by Simon Mills
6 x 50 min | Digi Beta
STRUTTER
Series 2
1st AD
Objective Prods & MTV | Directed by Adam Wimpenny
Produced by Ben Farrell & Paul Hupfield
6 x 30 min | Digi Beta
THE BOYS WHO KILLED
STEPHEN LAWRENCE
1st AD
BBC | Directed by Olivia Lichtenstein
Produced by Neil Grant
1 x 60 min | Digi Beta
STARHYKE 1st AD
Lightworx Media | Directed by Andrew Dymond
Produced by Jonathan Brown
6 x 45 min | Digi Beta
 

Commercials

For more information about Paul's commercial & music video credits, please see Paul Murphy Commercials and Promos CV
   
   
   

Short Films

A SUNNY MORNING 1st AD
Pinch Media | Directed by Jacob Proctor | Produced by Enrico Tessarin
Featuring Charlie Cox & Sophie Myles
HD 
RUNAWAY 1st AD
Agile Films | Directed by Eduardo Ponti | Produced by Katrina Pavlos
Featuring Tom Hollander, Nick Moran, Helena Christensen & David Gandy
HD
ROAR 1st AD 
Wildcard Films | Directed by Adam Wimpenny | Produced by Adam Morane-Griffiths
Featuring Jodie Whittaker & Russell Tovy
HD
TEAM SLEEP 1st AD
Newgrange Pictures / Irish Film Board | Directed by Danann Breathnach
Produced by Aislinn Ni Chuinneagain
HD
I AM BOB 1st AD
Clockwork Pictures | Directed by Donald Rice | Produced by Teun Hilte
Featuring Bob Geldof, Maxine Peake, Brian Conley & David Bamber
HD
CIVIC LIFE: REVOLUTIONS 1st AD
Desperate Optimists | Directed & Produced by Joe Lawlor & Christine Malloy
35mm
BILLY'S DAY OUT 1st AD
Screen East / UK FIlm Council / Tilt Films | Directed by Iain B. Macdonald
Produced by Fiona McAlpine & Danny San
HD
END OF THE LINE 1st AD
Screen East / UK Film / Tilt Films | Directed by Max Pugh
Produced by Fiona McAlpine & Danny San
Featuring Miriam Margolyes & David Oyelowo
HD
 
View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is in The Pipeline

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.