Stuart is an experienced 1st AD working in Film, TV & Commercials
British (UK & Canadian Citizenship, US 0-1 Visa)
Stuart is an experienced 1st AD working in Film, TV & Commercials
British (UK & Canadian Citizenship, US 0-1 Visa)
BARBARIANS Series 2 | 6 Episodes |
1st AD & Supervising 1st AD Netflix | Directed by Stefan Ruzowitzky As overall Supervising 1st AD & 4 Episodes as 1st AD Produced by Andreas Bareiss, Fabian Glubrecht & Krzysztof Solek |
|
WESTWALL Miniseries | 6 Episodes |
1st AD ZDF Germany | Directed by Isabel Prahl Produced by Sven Peterson, Fabian Glubrecht & Krzysztof Solek. |
|
BULLETPROOF Series 2 | Episodes 7 & 8 |
1st AD Vertigo Films / Sky | Directed by Sarmad Masud Produced by Noel Clarke, Ashley Walters, Nick Love & Alan Niblo |
|
VICTORIA Series 3 | Episodes 1, 2 & 3 |
1st AD Mammoth Screen for ITV | Directed by Geoff Sax Production Supervisor Howard Ella |
|
SAS WHO DARES WINS Series 2 | 5 Episodes |
1st AD Minnow Films for Channel 4 | Directed by Alex Kiehl & Sophie Leonard Produced by Colin Barr & Ruth Kelly |
|
BANNAN Series 2 - 7 | 35 Episodes |
1st AD Young Films for BBC Alba | Directed by Tony Kearney & Chris Young Produced by Chris Young & Morag Stewart |
|
CUT | 1st AD Clerkenwell Films for Channel 4 | Directed by Kieron Hawkes Producers Jemma Rodgers, Murray Ferguson & Andy Baker |
|
ENDEAVOUR Series 2 | Episode 4 |
1st AD | 2nd Unit Mammoth Screen for ITV | Directed by Geoff Sax Produced by Camille Gatin | Line Producer Helga Dowie |
|
SHETLAND Series 1 | Episodes 1 & 2 |
1st AD ITV Studios / BBC1 | Directed by Peter Hoar Produced by Sue de Beauvoir Featuring Douglas Henshall |
|
THE SAINT TV Movie |
1st AD | 2nd Unit: London Motion Picture Corporation US | Directed by Geoff Sax Produced by Kyle A. Clark & Lina Wong |
|
JESSE STONE: SEA CHANGE TV Movie |
1st AD Brandman Productions / Sony Pictures Television | Directed by Robert Harmon Produced by Tom Selleck, Michael Brandman, Steven Brandman & Robert Harmon Featuring Tom Selleck, Kathy Baker & Sean Young |
|
TRUDEAU II: MAVERICK IN THE MAKING TV Movie |
1st AD Big Motion Pictures / CBS | Directed by Tim Southam Produced by Wayne Grigsby & David MacLeod Featuring Michele-Barbara Pelletier & Gary Levert Gemini Nomination for 'Best Dramatic Mini-Series' |
|
JESSE STONE: STONE COLD TV Movie |
1st AD Brandman Productions, CBS & Sony Pictures Television | Directed by Robert Harmon Produced by Tom Selleck, Michael Brandman, Robert Harmon & Steven Brandman Featuring Tom Selleck & Kathy Baker |
|
SEX TRAFFIC Miniseries | 2 Episodes |
1st AD CBS, Big Motion Pictures & Granada Television | Directed by David Yates Produced by Derek Wax Featuring Wendy Crewson, John Simm & Anamaria Marinca BAFTA Award, RTS Award & Gemini Award Winner for 'Best Drama Serial' Prix Italia Winner for 'TV Drama - TV Movies & Mini-Series' |
|
SNAKES & LADDERS Miniseries | 6 Episodes |
1st AD Big Motion Pictures / CBC | Directed by Sturla Gunnarsson Produced by Wayne Grigsby & David MacLeod Featuring Amy Price-Francis & Jeremy Akerman Gemini Nomination for 'Best Dramatic Mini-Series' |
|
SEX & THE SINGLE MOM TV Movie |
1st AD Columbia Pictures / Andrea Baynes Productions | Directed by Don McBrearty Produced by Lee Alexander, Andrea Baynes, Tim Enright & Terry Gould Featuring Gail O'Grady, Grant Show & Danielle Panabaker |
|
RUSH OF FEAR TV Movie |
1st AD Carlton America | Directed by Walter Klenhard Produced by Salli Newman Featuring Chris Potter, Claudette Mink & Rosanna Arquette |
|
TOO YOUNG TO BE A DAD | 1st AD Lifetime Television | Directed by Eva Gardos Produced by Patricia Saphier & Michael Mahoney Featuring Paul Dano, Kathy Baker & Katie Stuart |
|
THE ZACK FILES Series 1 & 2 | 26 Episodes |
1st AD Decode Entertainment / YTV / Fox Family Channel | Directed by John Bell, Bill Fruet, Ross Clyde, Don McBrearty, Graeme Lynch & Don Shebib Produced by John Delmage, Betty Orr & Steven DeNure Featuring Katie Boland, Michael Seater & Robert Clark |
|
PIT PONY Series 1 & 2 | 3 Episodes |
1st AD Cochran Entertainment | Directed by Brian Hebb, Stephen Reynolds, Geraint Wyn Davies & Phil Comeau Produced by Paul Ledoux, TC Martin & Andrew Cochran Featuring Ellen Page, Jennie Raymond & Jeremy Akerman |
|
B.R.A.T.S. OF THE LOST NEBULA |
1st AD The Jim Henson Co | Directed by Ross Clyde, Dan Clark & Gail Harvey Produced by Don Asher, John Delmage & Brian Henderson Featuring Bill Barretta, Matt Ficner & John Kennedy |
IN THE LOST LANDS | 1st AD Constantin Films | Directed by Paul W.S. Anderson Produced by Jeremy Bolt Featuring Milla Jojovavich & Dave Bautista |
|
HOW I GOT THERE | 1st AD March Media | Directed by Zeyad Alhusaini Produced by Abdul Aziz Al Yaqout, Paul Miller & Stephen Strachan Featuring Ron Perlman, Hammad Al Omani, Yaqoub Abdullah & Bobby Naderi |
|
STARFISH | 1st AD CrossDay Productions | Directed by Bill Clark Produced by Pippa Cross, Claire Best & Diana Phillips Featuring Joanne Froggatt, Tom Riley & Michelle Dotrice |
|
RAY & LIZ | 1st AD Jacqui Davies Productions / BFI | Directed by Richard Billingham Produced by Jacqui Davies | Featuring Ella Smith, Tony Way & Justin Salinger |
|
THE HABIT OF BEAUTY | 1st AD Pinch Media | Directed by Mirko Pincelli Produced by Enrico Tessarin | Line Producer Donna Mabey Featuring Francesca Neri, Vincenzo Amato & Noel Clarke |
|
PASSAGE | 1st AD PTV Productions | Directed by John Walker Produced by John Walker & Andrea Nentim Featuring Geraldine Alexander |
|
NORFOLK | 1st AD Steelmill Pictures / BFI / Creative England | Directed by Martin Radich Produced by Rachel Dargavel & Finlay Pretsall Featuring Denis Menochet |
|
HONOUR |
1st AD Newscope Films / Parti Prods | Directed by Shan Khan Produced by Nisha Parti & Jason Newmark Featuring Paddy Considine & Aiysha Hart |
|
THE KNOT | 1st AD Unstoppable Entertainment | Directed by Jesse Lawrence Produced by Noel Clarke, Davie Fairbanks & Roslyn Hill Featuring Mena Suvari, Noel Clarke & Tallulah Riley |
|
ZERO | 1st AD NWB Productions | Directed by David Barrouk Produced by David Barrouk & Michael Riley Featuring Tolu Agunbiande & Jess Conrad |
|
ILL MANORS | 1st AD BBC Films / Film London | Directed by Ben Drew Produced by Atif Ghani, Maggie Ellis & Mia Bays Featuring Riz Ahmed, Mem Ferda & Natalie Press |
|
STRAWBERRY FIELDS | 1st AD BBC Films / Film London / Spring Pictures | Directed by Frances Lea Produced by Liam Beatty & Lucie Wenigerova Featuring Emun Elliott |
|
THE CORRIDOR | 1st AD Chronicle Pics / Last Call Prods | Directed by Evan Kelly Produced by Craig Cameron & Mike Masters Featuring Nigel Bennett & James Gilbert |
|
LIFE DURING WARTIME | 1st AD Werc Werk Works | Directed by Todd Solondz Produced by Derrick Tseng, Mike Ryan & Christine Walker Featuring Michael Kenneth Williams, Ciaran Hinds, Ally Sheedy, Charlotte Rampling, Allison Janney & Shirley Henderson Nominated for the Golden Lion at Venice Film Festival |
|
S.N.U.B! | 1st AD Angry Badger Productions | Directed by Jonathan Glendening Produced by Ron Purdie, John Adams & Ian Dray Featuring Alice Henley, Joseph Millson, Harriet Thorpe & Gary Mavers |
|
CHOKE | 1st AD Fox Searchlight Pictures / Contrafilm / ATO Pictures / Aramid Entertainment Fund | Directed by Clark Gregg Produced by Johnathan Dorman & Temple Fennell Featuring Sam Rockwell, Anjellica Huston & Clark Gregg Nominated for the Grand Jury Prize at Sundance Film Festival Satellite Nomination for 'Best Motion Picture' |
|
SNOW ANGELS | 1st AD Crossroads Films | Directed by David Gordon Green Produced by Dan Lindau, Paul Miller, Lisa Muskat & Cami Taylor Featuring Kate Beckinsale, Sam Rockwell & Michael Angarano Nominated for the Grand Jury Prize at Sundance Film Festival |
|
SUMMERHOOD | 1st AD Portara Pictures | Directed by Jacob Medjuck Produced by Paul McNeil & Jacob Medjuck Featuring Raquel Allesi & Joe Flaherty |
THE LAST MERMAID | 1st AD Directed by Fiona Kelly | Produced by Angela Gourley Featuring Janey Godley, Sanjeev Kohli & Gabriel Quigley |
|
THE PHONE CALL | 1st AD RSA Films | Directed by Mat Kirkby Produced by Michelle Kirkman Featuring Sally Hawkins, Jim Broadbent & Prunella Scales Oscar Winner for 'Best Live Short Film' 2015 |
|
THE MUSE | 1st AD Pulse Films | Directed by Tim Walker Produced by Mia Bays | PM Charlotte Jones Featuring Ben Whishaw & Kirsten McMenamy |
BEAUTY BAY 'Disobey Convention' |
1st AD | Another Film Company | Directed by Caswell Coggins | |
CAPTAIN MORGAN'S RUM 'Captains Social Media Content' |
1st AD | Fiona Films | Directed by Susanna Hayes | |
GO COMPARE 'Mick & Mike The Mechanics' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
GO COMPARE 'Wiggle Workout' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott & Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
BULTEX | 1st AD | Supperette (France)/LS Productions (Scotland) | Directed by Trevor Cornish | |
GO COMPARE 'The House Whisperer' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
HOFESH SHECHTER DANCE COMPANY | 1st AD | Dusthouse | Directed by Chris McGill | |
NORWEGIAN RECYCLING 'Green Point' |
1st AD | Chief Productions | Directed by Ole Martin Hafsmo | |
JACAMO 'Airport' |
1st AD | Chief Productions | Directed by Joe Connor | |
ENGLISH PROVENDER CO. 'Perfect Pairing' |
1st AD | Chief Productions | Directed by Marc Ingham | |
JOHN WEST 'Recipes' x 12 |
1st AD | Chief Productions | Directed by Joe Connor | |
BT SPORT 'Oblivious' |
1st AD | Moxie Pictures | Directed by Ben Wheatley | |
KFC 'Training' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
KFC 'Men Together' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
KFC 'Beetroot' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
KFC 'Taxi' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
NETWORK RAIL 'I Spy' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Brett Foraker | |
MACMILLAN 'Falling' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Barney Cokeliss | |
KFC 'Man-Chair' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
KFC 'Heroes' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
KFC 'Monkey Bites' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
KFC 'Chancers' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
KFC 'Paintball' |
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby | |
BATTERSEA DOGS HOME 'Geoffrey' |
1st AD | Love Film | Directed by David Wood | |
VOYAGE PRIVE 'Translations' |
1st AD | Drum | Directed by Daryl Goodrich | |
CANADA SAVING BONDS |
1st AD | Circle Films (Canada) | Directed by Rob Turner | |
PEDIGREE / RALSTON PURINA 'Fetch' |
1st AD | Imported Artists (U.S) | Directed by Andrew Becker | |
BLUE CROSS MEDICAL INSURANCE |
1st AD | Cenex (Canada) | Directed by Aubrey Singer | |
NOVA SCOTIA DEPT. OF TRANSPORT |
1st AD | Cenex (Canada) | Directed by Philip Kates |
ENDEAVOUR II | 2nd Unit Director | Mammoth Screen / ITV | Produced by Camille Gatin | Line Producer Helga Dowie | |
SHATTERED CITY | 1st AD | 2nd Unit & VFX Unit | Canadian Broadcasting Co. | Directed by Tom Turnbull (VFX) | Produced by Simon Vaughan & Michael Donovan | Directors Guild Nomation & Gemini Award for VFX | |
HEART OF A STRANGER | 2nd Unit Director | Fogwood Films | Main Unit Director Dick Lowry | Produced by Randy Sutter, Peter Sadowski & Wendy Japhet | Featuring Jane Seymour | |
THE ZACK FILES | Director | Episode 24: 'Who Did You Say I Was?' | Disney / Decode Entertainment / YTV / Fox Family Channel | Produced by John Delmage, Betty Orr & Steven DeNure | Featuring Katie Boland, Michael Seater & Robert Clark | |
N.F.T.S | Mentor / 1st AD | National Film & Television School | Worked on over 10 1st & 2nd year Graduation Film Projects. |
Coming soon.