Assistant Directors
Merv Lewis
2nd AD

Merv has worked in Film & Television since 2006 and has been working as a 2nd AD in Film & TV for the past 13 years. He has experience in nationwide and international productions travelling as far as the US to film.

Selected Credits

Feature Films

GASSED UP  Key 2nd AD (prep only)
Sunrise Films Ltd | Directed by George Amponsah 
Produced by Bart Ruspoli, Rupert Preston & Stefan D'Bart
BORDERLAND Key 2nd AD (Cover)
Glasal Films Ltd | Directed by Guard Brothers
Produced by Brian Coffey
I CAME BY  Key 2nd AD 
Two & Two Pictures for Netflix | Directed by Babak Anvari 
Produced by Lucan Toh
FISHERMAN'S FRIENDS 2  Key 2nd AD
FishermanFilm2 Ltd | Directed by Nick Mooncroft & Meg Leonard
Produced by James Spring
MULTIVERSE OF MADNESS Set PA (dailies)
Marvel Studios | Directed by Sam Raimi
Produced by Kevin Feige & Mitchell Bell
G-LOC  Key 2nd AD 
Goldfinch Science Fiction | Directed by Tom Paton 
Produced by Thomas Mattinson
NOCTURNAL  Key 2nd AD 
Nocturnal Film Ltd | Directed by Nathalie Biancheri
Produced by Coco Schneider
HORRIBLE HISTORIES MOVIE  Crowd 2nd AD 
Stavingoh Films | Directed by Dominic Brigstock
Produced by Caroline Norris
THE GIRL FORGETS  Key 2nd AD 
Sharo Focus Films | Directed by Andrea Callas 
Produced by Bryan Delgado
JUGGERNAUT  Key 2nd AD 
Juggernaut Productions | Directed by Carl Rock 
Produced by Katie Pow
DEUS  Key 2nd AD 
Deus Productions Ltd | Directed by Steve Stone 
Produced by Thomas Mattinson
FANTASTIC BEASTS  Crowd 3rd AD (Dailies)
Warner Bros | Directed by David Yates 
Produced by David Heyman & Steve Cloves
PADDINGTON 2 2nd Unit Crowd AD (dailies)
Marmalade Films Ltd | Directed by Paul King
Produced by David Heyman & Alex Ferguson
WONDER WOMAN  2nd Unit Crowd AD 
Warner Bros. Pictures | Directed by Damon Caro
Produced by Charles Rovan & Deborah Snyder
THE LEVELLING  Key 2nd AD 
Wellington Films Ltd | Directed by Hope Dickson-Leach
Produced by Rachel Robey
THE CARAVAN  1st AD 
Uprising Films | Directed by Simon Powell 
Produced by Ed Rastelli-Lewis
HANDS FREE Key 2nd AD 
Heal & Toe Films | Directed by Paul Finn 
Produced by Will Higgins
BYPASS  1st AD (2nd Unit) 
Third Films | Directed by Duane Hopkins 
Produced by Samm Hailey
SNAPPERS  Key 2nd AD 
Snappers the Movie Ltd | Directed by Phil Middlemiss 
Produced by George Bamby
NIGHTWATCHING  Crowd 3rd AD 
Kasander Films Ltd | Directed by Peter Greenaway
Produced by Kees Kasander
   

TV

THE OUTLAWS
Series 2 
Key 2nd AD (prep only)
Big Talk Productions for Amazon | Directed by John Butler & Alicia MacDonald
Produced by Nickie Sault & Frances Du Pille
MAN LIKE MOBEEN
Series 3 
Key 2nd AD 
Tiger Aspect for BBC 3 | Directed by Oliver Parsons 
Produced by Gill Isles
THE OTHER ONE
Series 1
Key 2nd AD (prep only)
Tiger Aspect for BBC | Directed by Holly Walsh
Produced by Pippa Brown & Rebecca Davies
ANDY & THE BAND 
Series 2 
Key 2nd AD 
Three Arrows Drama for CBBC | Directed by Matt Holt & Ian Aryeh
Produced by Simon Hall 
PENNYWORTH
Series 2
Crowd 2nd AD (Dailies)
Warmer Horizons | Directed by Rob Bailey 
Produced by Matthew Patrick
HOLD THE SUNSET
Series 1 
Key 2nd AD
BBC Studios | Directed by Sandy Johnson
Produced by Humphrey Barclay 
THE STATE  1st AD (VFX Shoot) 
Heel Stone Ltd for Channel 4 | Directed by Peter Kosminsky 
Produced by Steve Clark-Hall & Greg McManus 
HUMANS 
Series 2 
Crowd 2nd AD (Dailies) 
Kudos Film & TV for Channel 4 | Directed by Francesca Gregorini 
Produced by Paul Gilbert
GIGGLEBIZ
Series 4 
Key 2nd AD 
CBBC | Directed by Geoff Coward 
Produced by Anna Perowne
UTOPIA 
Series 1
1st AD (2nd Unit) 
Kudos Film & TV for Channel 4 | Directed by Wayne Yip & Bekki Wray Rogers 
Produced by Bekki Wray Rogers
UTOPIA 
Series 1
3rd AD (2nd Unit) 
Kudos Film & TV for Channel 4 | Directed by Wayne Yip & Alex Garcia
Produced by Bekki Wray Rogers
SLING & ARROWS  3rd AD 
Phil McIntyre Television for BBC | Directed by Dew Humphries 
Produced by Ben Elton & Rohan Acharya
MERLIN
Series 2 
1st AD (2nd Unit) 
Shine Ltd for BBC | Directed by Jeremy Webb & Ed Framin
Produced by Julian Murphy & Johnny Capps
YOUNG DRACULA
Series 2 
3rd AD 
BBC Wales | Directed by Pip Broughton & Joss Agnew 
Produced by Mia Jupp
 Y PRIS 
Series 1 & 2
3rd AD 
Fiction Factory for S4C | Directed by Gareth Bryn & Ed Talfan 
Produced by Fizzy Oppe
YOUNG DRACULA
Series 1
3rd AD 
BBC Wales | Directed by Joss Agnew & Craig Lines  
Produced by Mia Jupp
NEW STREET LAW
Series 1 
3rd AD (dailies)
Red Productions | Directed by Emma Bodger & David Skynner 
Produced by Matthew Bird
BANGLATOWN BANQUET  3rd AD 
BBC Drama | Directed by Hettie MacDonald
Produced by Sam Hill
   

Short Films

TRACKS  1st AD 
Rankin Films | Directed by Claire Oakley & Rob Hardy
Produced by Emily Morgan
FARE  Co - Producer 
Kettlefish Productions | Directed by PJ Harling 
Produced by Merv Lewis & Kelly Wilke

Other Credits

SKIN 'PURPLE'  1st AD 
Everything is Okay | Directed by Nikolaj Belzer 
Produced by Henry Lloyd
WALL OF VZAAR  1st AD 
Vzaar Ltd | Directed by Oliver Stone 
Produced by Elizabeth Schusser
17TH RAINDANCE FILM FESTIVAL  1st AD / Producer 
The Agenda Collective | Directed by Peter King & David Procter 
Produced by Andrea Elliott & Merv Lewis
View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is in The Pipeline

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.