1st AD
Matthew Cooper

Matt has 15 years experience as an Assistant Director working in Film and TV Drama. Having worked his way up through the ranks from Floor Runner to 1st AD, he was selected for the BECTU stepping up program 2017 and Production Values 2019.

TV

DEAD PIXELS
Series 2
1st AD
Various Artist Ltd / E4 | Directed by Jamie Jay Johnson
Produced by Tanya Qureshi
BEHIND HER EYES 1st AD | 2nd Unit
Left Bank Pictures | Directed by Erik Richter Strand
Produced by Eliza Mellor | Line Producer Daniel Toland
THE DEMON HEADMASTER 1st AD 
BBC Children’s Productions | Directed by Jonathan Fox Bassett
Produced by Peter Gallagher | Line Producer Jill Pryde
DOC MARTIN (2019)
Series 9, Eps 1, 2, & 3
1st AD
Buffalo Pictures for ITV | Directed by Nigel Cole
Produced by Philippa Braithwaite | Associate Producer Sandy Poustie
SHETLAND 
Series 5, Eps 3 - 5 
1st AD 
ITV Studios | Directed by Isabelle Sieb 
Produced by Eric Coulter 
LONDON KILLS 
Eps 4 & 5 
1st AD 
PGMTV | Directed by Craig Pickles 
Produced by Mary Hare 
CALL THE MIDWIFE 
Series 8, Eps 2 & 3 
1st AD 
Neal Street Productions | Directed by Kate Saxton 
Produced by Annie Trickelbank 
BOUNTY HUNTERS 
Series 2 
1st AD | Dailies 
Tiger Aspect | Directed by Toby MacDonald
Produced by Charlie Leech 
CALL THE MIDWIFE 
Series 7, Eps 2, 3 & 6 
1st AD 
Neal Street Productions | Directed by Claire Winyard (Eps.2/3) & Emma Sullivan (Ep.6)
Produced by Annie Trickelbank 
CALL THE MIDWIFE 
Series 6, Eps 5 & 6 
1st AD 
Neal Street Productions | Directed by Lisa Clarke 
Produced by Annie Trickelbank 
AGAINST THE LAW  1st AD 
BBC | Directed by Fergus O'Brien 
Produced by Scott Bassett | Stepped up from 3rd AD mid-shoot 
VICTORIA 
Series 2 
2nd AD | 2nd Unit & Pick-Ups 
Mammoth Screen | Directed by Geoff Sax & Jim Loach 
Produced by Paul Frift 

Feature Films

STOP-MOTION  1st AD 
BFI | Directed by Robert Morgan 
Produced by Lucinda Van Rie & Alain De La Mata 
WINDOW'S WALK  1st AD 
New Thirty Pictures | Directed by Alexandra Boyd 
Produced by Dan Milne 
WIGILIA  1st AD 
Tartan Features | Directed by Graham Drysdale 
Produced by Steven Moore 

Short Films

EDUCATED
1st AD
Sigma Films | Directed by Tom Nicoll
Produced by David Jack
THE APPOINTMENT  1st AD 
EMU Films | Directed by Alexandre Singe 
Produced by Mike Elliott 
SLINGSHOT  1st AD 
Hopscotch | Directed by Robin Haig 
Produced by Lindsay McGee 
AUTONOMOUS  1st AD 
Haze Films | Directed by Daniel Outram  
Produced by Georgie Paget 
CAREFUL HOW YOU GO  1st AD 
Mother Productions | Directed by Emerald Fennell 
Produced by Claire Oxley 
THE FIRST  1st AD 
Mother Productions | Directed by Mark Waites 
Produced by Shabana Mansuri 
THE BROTHERS GIBRIL  1st AD
NFTS | Directed by Spencer Young 
Produced by Nikolay Savov 
THE RULE OF THUMB  1st AD 
Digicult | Directed by Gregor Johnstone 
Produced by Deva Smith 
View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is in The Pipeline

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.