1st AD
Matthew Cooper

Matt is an experienced 1st AD working in Film and Television Drama

Recently completed training in Managing Covid-19 Risks on Production (First Option Certified)

Training: European Production Values (Sweden 2019), BECTU Stepping-Up Program 2016, City & Guilds Safeguarding and Regulatory Compliance of Children, Movie Magic Scheduling, Risk Management & Assessment for Film and TV, Collaborative Leadership

TV

DEAD PIXELS
Series 2
1st AD
Various Artist Ltd/E4 | Directed by Jamie Jay Johnson
Produced by Tanya Qureshi

BEHIND HER EYES 1st AD | 2nd Unit
Left Bank Pictures | Directed by Erik Richter Strand
Produced by Eliza Mellor | Line Producer Daniel Toland

THE DEMON HEADMASTER 1st AD 
BBC Children’s Productions | Directed by Jonathan Fox Bassett
Produced by Peter Gallagher | Line Producer Jill Pryde

DOC MARTIN 
Series 9, Eps 1 - 3
1st AD
Buffalo Pictures for ITV | Directed by Nigel Cole
Produced by Philippa Braithwaite | Associate Producer Sandy Poustie

SHETLAND 
Series 5, Eps 3 - 5 
1st AD 
ITV Studios | Directed by Isabelle Sieb 
Produced by Eric Coulter 

LONDON KILLS 
Eps 4 & 5 
1st AD 
PGMTV | Directed by Craig Pickles 
Produced by Mary Hare 

CALL THE MIDWIFE 
Series 8, Eps 2 & 3 
1st AD 
Neal Street Productions | Directed by Kate Saxton 
Produced by Annie Trickelbank 

BOUNTY HUNTERS 
Series 2 
1st AD | Dailies 
Tiger Aspect | Directed by Toby MacDonald
Produced by Charlie Leech 

CALL THE MIDWIFE 
Series 7, Eps 2, 3 & 6 
1st AD 
Neal Street Productions | Directed by Claire Winyard (Eps.2/3) & Emma Sullivan (Ep.6)
Produced by Annie Trickelbank 

CALL THE MIDWIFE 
Series 6, Eps 5 & 6 
1st AD 
Neal Street Productions | Directed by Lisa Clarke 
Produced by Annie Trickelbank 

AGAINST THE LAW  1st AD 
BBC | Directed by Fergus O'Brien 
Produced by Scott Bassett
Stepped up from 3rd AD mid-shoot 

VICTORIA 
Series 2 
2nd AD | 2nd Unit & Pick-Ups 
Mammoth Screen | Directed by Geoff Sax & Jim Loach 
Produced by Paul Frift 

Feature Films

THE TRIP 1st AD
74 Entertainment | Directed by Tommy Wirkola
Produced by Jørgen Storm Rosenberg & Kjetil Omberg 
Starring Noomi Rapace

STOP-MOTION  1st AD 
BFI | Directed by Robert Morgan 
Produced by Lucinda Van Rie & Alain De La Mata
 
WIDOW'S WALK  1st AD 
New Thirty Pictures | Directed by Alexandra Boyd 
Produced by Dan Milne 

WIGILIA  1st AD 
Tartan Features | Directed by Graham Drysdale 
Produced by Steven Moore 

Short Films

SPECIAL DELIVERY 1st AD
Shudder Films/Walt Disney Pictures | Directed by John McPhail
Produced by Jack Tarling

EYE EXAM 1st AD 
Shudder Films/Walt Disney Pictures | Directed by Aislinn Clarke 
Produced by Jack Tarling

A GLIMPSE
1st AD
Compact Pictures | Directed by Zinnie Harris
Produced by John McKay

EDUCATED
1st AD
Sigma Films | Directed by Tom Nicoll
Produced by David Jack

THE APPOINTMENT  1st AD 
EMU Films | Directed by Alexandre Singe 
Produced by Mike Elliott 

SLINGSHOT  1st AD 
Hopscotch | Directed by Robin Haig 
Produced by Lindsay McGee 

AUTONOMOUS  1st AD 
Haze Films | Directed by Daniel Outram  
Produced by Georgie Paget 

CAREFUL HOW YOU GO  1st AD 
Mother Productions | Directed by Emerald Fennell 
Produced by Claire Oxley 

THE FIRST  1st AD 
Mother Productions | Directed by Mark Waites 
Produced by Shabana Mansuri 

THE BROTHERS GIBRIL  1st AD
NFTS | Directed by Spencer Young 
Produced by Nikolay Savov 

THE RULE OF THUMB  1st AD 
Digicult | Directed by Gregor Johnstone 
Produced by Deva Smith 

View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is in The Pipeline

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.