Assistant Director
Stuart J.C Williams
1st AD

Stuart is an experienced 1st AD working in Film, TV & Commercials
British (UK & Canadian Citizenship, US 0-1 Visa) 

Commercials

GO COMPARE
'Mick & Mike The Mechanics'
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby
GO COMPARE 
'Wiggle Workout'
1st AD | Ridley Scott & Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby
BULTEX 1st AD | Supperette (France)/LS Productions (Scotland) | Directed by Trevor Cornish
GO COMPARE 
'The House Whisperer' 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby 
HOFESH SHECHTER DANCE COMPANY 1st AD | Dusthouse | Directed by Chris McGill
NORWEGIAN RECYCLING
'Green Point' 
1st AD | Chief Productions | Directed by Ole Martin Hafsmo 
JACAMO 'Airport' 
 
1st AD | Chief Productions | Directed by Joe Connor 
ENGLISH PROVENDER CO.
'Perfect Pairing' 
1st AD | Chief Productions | Directed by Marc Ingham 
JOHN WEST 'Recipes' x 12
 
1st AD | Chief Productions | Directed by Joe Connor 
BT SPORT 'Oblivious' 
 
1st AD | Moxie Pictures | Directed by Ben Wheatley 
KFC 'Training' 
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby 
KFC 'Men Together' 
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby 
KFC 'Beetroot' 
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby 
KFC 'Taxi' 
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby 
NETWORK RAIL 'I Spy' 
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Brett Foraker 
MACMILLAN 'Falling' 
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Barney Cokeliss
KFC 'Man-Chair' 
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby
KFC 'Heroes' 
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby 
KFC 'Monkey Bites'
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby 
KFC 'Chancers' 
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby 
KFC 'Paintball' 
 
1st AD | Ridley Scott Associates | Directed by Mat Kirkby 
BATTERSEA DOGS HOME
'Geoffrey'
1st AD | Love Film | Directed by David Wood 
VOYAGE PRIVE
'Translations'
1st AD | Drum | Directed by Daryl Goodrich 
CANADA SAVING BONDS 
 
1st AD | Circle Films (Canada) | Directed by Rob Turner
PEDIGREE / RALSTON
PURINA 'Fetch' 
1st AD | Imported Artists (U.S) | Directed by Andrew Becker
BLUE CROSS
MEDICAL INSURANCE
 
1st AD | Cenex (Canada) | Directed by Aubrey Singer 
NOVA SCOTIA DEPT.
OF TRANSPORT 
1st AD | Cenex (Canada) | Directed by Philip Kates 

Feature Films

RAY & LIZ 1st AD
Jacqui Davies Productions/BFI | Directed by Richard Billingham
Produced by Jacqui Davies
Featuring Ella Smith & Justin Salinger
STARFISH 1st AD
Origami Films Ltd, CrossDay Productions &
What's The Story | Directed by Bill Clark
Produced by Ros Hubbard, Mel Paton, Pippa Cross 
& Joanne Froggatt
THE HABIT OF BEAUTY 1st AD
Pinch Media | Directed by Mirko Pincelli
Produced by Enrico Tessarin | Line Producer Donna Mabey
Featuring Francesca Neri & Vincenzo Amato
PASSAGE 1st AD
PTV Productions | Directed by John Walker
Produced by John Walker & Andrea Nentim
Featuring Geraldine Alexander
NORFOLK 1st AD
Steelmill Pictures, BFI & Creative England
Directed by Martin Radich | Featuring Denis Menochet
Produced by Rachel Dargavel & Finlay Pretsall
HONOUR  1st AD
Newscope Films & Parti Prods | Directed by Shan Khan
Produced by Nisha Parti & Jason Newmark 
Featuring Paddy Considine & Aiysha Hart 
THE KNOT  1st AD
Unstoppable Entertainment | Directed by Jesse Lawrence
Produced by Noel Clarke, Davie Fairbanks & Roslyn Hill
Featuring Mena Suvari, Noel Clarke & Tallulah Riley
ZERO 1st AD
NWB Productions | Directed by David Barrouk
Produced by David Barrouk & Michael Riley 
Featuring Tolu Agunbiande & Jess Conrad 
ILL MANORS 1st AD
BBC Films & Film London | Directed by Ben Drew 
Produced by Atif Ghani, Maggie Ellis & Mia Bays 
Featuring Riz Ahmed, Mem Ferda & Natalie Press
STRAWBERRY FIELDS 1st AD
BBC Films, Film London & Spring Pictures
Directed by Frances Lea | Featuring Emun Elliott 
Produced by Liam Beatty & Lucie Wenigerova
THE CORRIDOR 1st AD
Chronicle Pics & Last Call Prods | Directed by Evan Kelly
Produced by Craig Cameron & Mike Masters
Featuring Nigel Bennett & James Gilbert 
LIFE DURING WARTIME 1st AD
Werc Werk Works | Directed by Todd Solondz
Produced by Derrick Tseng, Mike Ryan & Christine Walker
Featuring Michael Kenneth Williams, Ciaran Hinds, Ally Sheedy,
Charlotte Rampling, Allison Janney & Shirley Henderson 
Nominated for the Golden Lion at Venice Film Festival 
S.N.U.B! 1st AD
Angry Badger Productions | Directed by Jonathan Glendening 
Featuring Alice Henley, Joseph Millson, Harriet Thorpe & Gary Mavers
Produced by Ron Purdie, John Adams & Ian Dray
CHOKE 1st AD
Fox Searchlight Pictures, Contrafilm, ATO Pictures
& Aramid Entertainment Fund | Directed by Clark Gregg
Produced by Johnathan Dorman & Temple Fennell
Featuring Sam Rockwell, Anjellica Huston & Clark Gregg,
Nominated for the Grand Jury Prize at Sundance Film Festival  
Satellite Nomination for Best Motion Picture
SNOW ANGELS  1st AD
Crossroads Films | Directed by David Gordon Green 
Produced by Dan Lindau, Paul Miller, Lisa Muskat & Cami Taylor
Featuring Kate Beckinsale, Sam Rockwell & Michael Angarano
Nominated for the Grand Jury Prize at Sundance Film Festival 
SUMMERHOOD 1st AD
Portara Pictures | Directed by Jacob Medjuck
Produced by Paul McNeil & Jacob Medjuck
Featuring Raquel Allesi & Joe Flaherty

TV

S.A.S II - JUNGLE 1st AD
Minnow Films for Channel 4 | Directed by Alex Kiehl & Sophie Leonard
Produced by Colin Barr & Ruth Kelly
BANNAN 1st AD
Young Films / BBC Alba | Directed by Tony Kearney & Chris Young
Produced by Chris Young and Morag Stewart
CUT 1st AD
Clerkenwell Films | Directed by Kieron Hawkes
Producers Jemma Rodgers, Murray Ferguson & Andy Baker
ENDEAVOUR II  1st AD | 2nd Unit 
Mammoth Screen & ITV | Directed by Geoff Sax
Produced by Camille Gatin | Line Producer Helga Dowie
THE SAINT  1st AD | 2nd Unit: London
Motion Picture Corporation US | Directed by Geoff Sax 
Produced by Kyle A. Clark & Lina Wong
SHETLAND  1st AD
ITV Studios & BBC1 | Directed by Peter Hoar
Produced by Sue de Beauvoir | Featuring Douglas Henshall
JESSE STONE:
SEA CHANGE
1st AD
Brandman Productions & Sony Pictures Television
Directed by Robert Harmon | Produced by Tom Selleck, 
Michael Brandman, Steven Brandman & Robert Harmon
Featuring Tom Selleck, Kathy Baker & Sean Young
TRUDEAU II:
MAVERICK IN
THE MAKING
1st AD
Big Motion Pictures & CBS | Directed by Tim Southam
Produced by Wayne Grigsby & David MacLeod 
Featuring Michele-Barbara Pelletier & Gary Levert 
Gemini Nomination for Best Dramatic Mini-Series
JESSE STONE:
STONE COLD
 
1st AD
Brandman Productions, CBS & Sony Pictures Television
Produced by Tom Selleck, Michael Brandman, Robert Harmon
& Steven Brandman | Featuring Tom Selleck & Kathy Baker 
SEX TRAFFIC  1st AD
CBS, Big Motion Pictures & Granada Television
Directed by David Yates | Produced by Derek Wax 
Featuring Wendy Crewson, John Simm & Anamaria Marinca
BAFTA Award, RTS Award & Gemini Award for Best Drama Serial
Prix Italia for TV Drama - TV Movies & Mini-Series
SNAKES & LADDERS 1st AD
Big Motion Pictures & CBC | Directed by Sturla Gunnarsson
Produced by Wayne Grigsby & David MacLeod
Featuring Amy Price-Francis & Jeremy Akerman
Gemini Nomination for Best Dramatic Mini-Series 
SEX & THE SINGLE MOM 1st AD
Columbia Pictures & Andrea Baynes Productions
Directed by Don McBrearty | Produced by Lee Alexander,
Andrea Baynes, Tim Enright & Terry Gould 
Featuring Gail O'Grady, Grant Show & Danielle Panabaker
RUSH OF FEAR  1st AD 
Carlton America | Directed by Walter Klenhard
Produced by Salli Newman | Featuring Chris Potter,
Claudette Mink & Rosanna Arquette 
A FAMILY'S DECISION 1st AD
Lifetime Television | Directed by Eva Gardos
Produced by Patricia Saphier & Michael Mahoney
Featuring Paul Dano, Kathy Baker & Katie Stuart 
THE ZACK FILES
(Series 1 & 2) 
1st AD
Decode Entertainment, YTV & Fox Family Channel
Directed by John Bell, Bill Fruet, Ross Clyde,
Don McBrearty, Graeme Lynch & Don Shebib
Produced by John Delmage, Betty Orr & Steven DeNure
Featuring Katie Boland, Michael Seater & Robert Clark 
PIT PONY
(Series 1 & 2)
1st AD
Cochran Entertainment | Directed by Brian Hebb, 
Stephen Reynolds, Geraint Wyn Davies & Phil Comeau
Produced by Paul Ledoux, TC Martin & Andrew Cochran
Featuring Ellen Page, Jennie Raymond & Jeremy Akerman
B.R.A.T.S. OF
THE LOST NEBULA
 
1st AD
The Jim Henson Co | Directed by Ross Clyde, Dan Clark & Gail Harvey
Produced by Don Asher, John Delmage & Brian Henderson 
Featuring Bill Barretta, Matt Ficner & John Kennedy 

Short Films

THE MUSE 1st AD
Pulse Films | Directed by Tim Walker
Produced by Mia Bays | PM Charlotte Jones
Featuring Ben Whishaw & Kirsten McMenamy 
THE PHONE CALL 1st AD
RSA Films | Directed by Mat Kirkby
Featuring Sally Hawkins, Jim Broadbent & Prunella Scales
Produced by Michelle Kirkman | Oscar Winner for 'Best Short Film' 2015 

Other Credits

ENDEAVOUR II 2nd Unit Director 
Mammoth Screen & ITV | Produced by Camille Gatin
Line Producer Helga Dowie 
SHATTERED CITY 1st AD | 2nd Unit & VFX Unit
Canadian Broadcasting Co. | Directed by Tom Turnbull (VFX)
Produced by Simon Vaughan & Michael Donovan 
Directors Guild Nomation & Gemini Award for VFX 
HEART OF A STRANGER 2nd Unit Director
Fogwood Films | Main Unit Director Dick Lowry 
Produced by Randy Sutter, Peter Sadowski & Wendy Japhet
Featuring Jane Seymour 
THE ZACK FILES  Director | Episode 24: 'Who Did You Say I Was?' 
Disney, Decode Entertainment, YTV & Fox Family Channel
Produced by John Delmage, Betty Orr & Steven DeNure
Featuring Katie Boland, Michael Seater & Robert Clark 
N.F.T.S Mentor / 1st AD
National Film & Television School 
Worked on over 10 1st & 2nd year Graduation Film Projects. 
View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF
Get in touch right away 029 2071 0770
2015 © Gems Agency. All rights reserved. Solution Onefuzz

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is 'In The Pipeline'

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.