1st AD
Paul Murphy

Bases in London & Dublin 35mm / 16mm / HD / RED / Tape Features, TV, Commercials &
Promos. HSE Qualified 1st Aider in the workplace, Extensive experience working with children,
Member of the Assistant Director's Association. Experienced with Stunts, VFX, SFX, CGI, green
screen. BBC Production Safety Courses; CRB checked and approved, 1st Option / ADA Safe
Management in Production Training, Weapons On Set training run by The Production Guild of Great Britain.
Experience working in UK, Pakistan, Tunisia, Ireland, Northern Ireland & Germany

Feature Films

11TH HOUR 1st AD
Hell's Kitchen International & Underground Films
Directed by Jim Sheridan | Produced by Jim Sheridan & Rachel Lysaght
Featuring Salma Hayek
HD Short
MODERN LIFE IS         
RUBBISH
1st AD
Universal, BFI, Serotonin Films | Directed by Daniel Jerome Gill 
Produced by Dominic Norris and Christopher Figg 
Featuring Ian Hart, Steven Mackintosh, Freya Mavor & Josh Whitehouse
HD Feature
THE HOARDER 1st AD
Atlantic Picture Co. | Directed by Matt Winn
Produced by Tim Dennison & Matthew Lacey 
Featuring Mischa Barton & Robert Knepper
HD Feature
BRAND NEW U 1st AD
Hot Property Films, BFI, Rinkel Films &
Irish Film Board | Directed by Simon Pummell
Featuring Nora Jane Noone & Lachlan Nieboer
HD Feature
STORAGE 24 1st AD
Universal Pictures & Unstoppable Ent. | Directed by Johannes Roberts
Produced by Roslyn Hill, Noel Clarke & Manu Kumaran
Featuring Noel Clarke & Antonia Campbell-Hughes'
HD Feature
A BELFAST STORY 1st AD
Belfast Productions | Produced by John Todd
Directed by Nathan Todd & Charlie Haskell
Featuring Colm Meaney & Malcolm Sinclair
HD Feature
EARTHBOUND 1st AD
Irish Film Board & Ripple World Pics. | Directed by Alan Brennan
Executive Producers Heidi Madsen & Dominic Wright
Featuring Rafe Spall & David Morrissey | HD Feature
KANDAHAR BREAK 1st AD
Millhouse Films | Directed by David Whitney
Produced by Hameed Sheikh & David Whitney
Featuring Dean Andrews & Shaun Dooley
Shot in Pakistan & Tunisia | HD Feature
CITY RATS 1st AD
Revolver Ent. | Directed by Steve Kelly
Produced by Dean Fisher & Will Borthwic
Featuring Susan Lynch & Tamer Hassan 
HD Feature
7 LIVES 1st AD | Block 1
Starfish Films | Directed by Paul Wilkins
Produced by Paul Wilkins & Mike Parker
Featuring Danny Dyer & Kate Ashfield 
HD Feature
THE VANGUARD 1st AD
Propaganda Pictures | Directed by Matthew Hope
Produced by Steve Dann & Matthew Hope
Featuring Karen Admiraal & Jack Bailey
35mm Feature
FREEBIRD 1st AD | Prep & Dailies
Freedom Picture Co. | Directed by Jon Ivay
Produced by Adam Bohling & David Reid
Featuring Phil Daniels & Peter Bowles
S35mm Feature
THE RUN 1st AD
ZZ Productions | Directed by Tania Meneguzzi
Produced by Neil Stapley & Rosalind Annie Benjamin
Featuring Alexandra Weaver & David House
HD Feature
OUTLANDERS 1st AD
Sterling Pictures | Directed by Dominic Lees
Executive Producer H. Michael Heuser
Featuring Jakub Tolak & Shaun Dingwall
HD Feature
THE NOTEBOOKS OF 
CORNELIUS CROW
1st AD
Perception Pictures | Directed by Sean Martin
Produced by Scott Flynn & Douglas Elford Argent
Featuring Adam Napier & Christopher Dunne
16/35mm Feature
 

TV

HOLBY CITY
Series 19
1st AD
BBC Studios | Directed by Dominic Keavey
Produced by Estelle Daniel & Yasmin Kalli
2 x 60mins | HD
DIXI
Series 4
1st AD
Kindle Entertainment for CBBC | Directed by Dan Berlinka
Produced by Melanie Stokes, Nina Metivier & Dan Berlinka
60 x 5 minutes I HD
ORDINARY LIES
Series 2
1st AD (2nd Unit)
Red Production Company for BBC | Directed by Misha Manson-Smith, Emily Feller
Produced by Emily Feller, Nicola Shindler, Danny Brocklehurst
6 x 60 mins | HD
THE WATCHMAN 1st AD
Minnow Films for Channel 4 | Directed by Dave Nath
Produced by Kate Cook, Colin Barr
Starring Stephen Graham, Kieran O'Brien, Sian Breckin
1 x 60 minutes | HD
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT
Series 2
1st AD
CPL Productions for Channel 4 | Directed by Ben Leigh
Produced by Trish Powell, Emma Parsons
2 x 60 minutes | HD
AMERICAN MONSTER 1st AD
Arrow Media for The Discovery Channel | Directed by Adam Warner, Ian Clark
Produced by Laura Vaughan, Bettina Talbot, Lisa Gomer-Howes, Thomas Viner
5 x 60 minutes | HD
THE INVESTIGATOR: A BRITISH 
CRIME STORY
1st AD
Syco Entertainment & Shiver for ITV
Produced by Simon Cowell, Lesley Gardiner, Adam Morane-Griffiths
Directed by Adam Wimpenny | Starring Rick Warden, Frances Millar
4 X 60 minutes | HD
STAN LEE'S 'LUCKY MAN' 1st AD (2nd Unit)
Carnival for Sky 1 | Directed by Brian Kelly, Andy De Emmony, David Caffrey, Jon East
Produced by Chris Clough, Gareth Neame, Richard Fell, Anne Mensah
Starring Jimmy Nesbitt, Steven Mackintosh, Amara Karan, Darren Boyd 
10 x 60 minutes I HD
PEOPLE NEXT DOOR 1st AD
Raw TV for Channel 4 | Directed by Ben Chanan, Dave Nath
Produced by Leah Cooper, Richard Bond
Starring Anthony Flanaghan, Karl Davis, Kate Fleetwood, Joanna Horton
1 x 60 minute ep | HD 
SURVIVAL IN THE SKIES 1st AD
Arrow Media for The Discovery Channel I Directed by Stan Griffin
Produced by Rebecca Cody, Nick Metcalfe, Ash Potterton
3 x 60 minutes I HD  
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT 1st AD 
CPL Productions for Channel 4 | Produced by Lizzie Wingham & Emma Parsons
1 x 60 minute episode | HD
100 DAYS OF UKIP 1st AD
Raw TV for Ch4 | Directed by Chris Atkins
Produced by Leah Cooper & Richard Bond
1 x 60 minute episode I HD
FLOOGALS  1st AD
The Foundation | Directed by Shynola
Produced by Ceri Barnes & Nigel Pickard
5 x 11 minute episodes | HD 
DAVID ATTENBOROUGH'S
NATURAL HISTORY
MUSEUM ALIVE 3D
1st AD
Colossus Productions for Sky | Directed by Dan Smith
Produced by Mike Davis & Anthony Geffen 
1 x 60 minute 3D episode 
BLACKOUT 1st AD
Raw TV for Ch4 | Directed by Ben Chanan
Produced by Julia Nottingham | 1 x 60 min ep | HD
ULTIMATE WARFARE 1st AD
Arrow Media | Directed by Ian Clark
Produced by Rebecca Cody, Tom Brisley
& Thomas Viner | 2 x 50 min eps | HD
DARK MATTERS:
TWISTED BUT TRUE
1st AD
Wide Eyed Ent. for Discovery Channel
Produced by Dan Gold & Mike Ibeji
Directed by James Tovell | 9 x 1 hour eps | HD
FREAK 1st AD
Fremantle & MySpace | Directed by Clair Breton
Produced by Josie Ward & Wayne Henry
16 x 7 min eps | HD
THE JIM JEFFERIES SHOW 1st AD
Twofour Broadcast | Directed by Adam Wimpenny
Produced by Stuart Murphy & Robert Katz | Digi Beta
DERREN BROWN:
TRICK OR TREAT
(Series 2)
1st AD
Objective Prods for Ch4 | Produced by Simon Mills
Directed by Adam Wimpenny & Simon Dinsell
6 x 50 min eps | Digi Beta
STRUTTER (Series 2) 1st AD
Objective Prods & MTV | Directed by Adam Wimpenny
Produced by Ben Farrell & Paul Hupfield
6 x 30 min eps | Digi Beta
THE BOYS WHO KILLED
STEPHEN LAWRENCE
1st AD
BBC | Directed by Olivia Lichtenstein
Produced by Neil Grant | 1 x 60 min ep | Digi Beta
BRICKING IT 1st AD | Prep & Dailies 
Farringdon Road Films | Directed by Henry Mason
Produced by Rhun Francis | 10 x 5 min eps | DV Cam
STARHYKE 1st AD
Lightworx Media | Directed by Andrew Dymond
Produced by Jonathan Brown | 6 x 45 min eps | Digi Beta
 

Commercials

For more information about Paul's commercial credits, please see Paul Murphy Commercials and Promos CV  

Short Films

A SUNNY MORNING 1st AD
Pinch Media | Directed by Jacob Proctor |Produced by Enrico Tessarin
Featuring Charlie Cox & Sophie Myles
HD 
RUNAWAY 1st AD
Agile Films | Directed by Eduardo Ponti | Produced by Katrina Pavlos
Featuring Tom Hollander, Nick Moran, Helena Christensen & David Gandy
HD
ROAR 1st AD 
Wildcard Films | Directed by Adam Wimpenny | Produced by Adam Morane-Griffiths
Featuring Jodie Whittaker & Russell Tovy
HD
THE HARDEST PART 1st AD
Agile Films| Directed by Oliver Refson | Produced by Adam Shakinovsky
35mm
TEAM SLEEP 1st AD
Newgrange Pictures/Irish Film Board | Directed by Danann Breathnach
Produced by Aislinn Ni Chuinneagain
HD
I AM BOB 1st AD
Clockwork Pictures | Directed by Donald Rice | Produced by Teun Hilte
Featuring Bob Geldof, Maxine Peake, Brian Conley & David Bamber
HD
FROM NOSE TO MOUTH 1st AD
Nexus Productions/Channel 4 | Directed by Joji Koyama | Produced by Isobel Conroy
S16mm
LUMP 1st AD
St Moritz Productions | Directed by Faye Jackson | Produced by Rey Murau
35mm
SUPERMARKET LOVE SONG 1st AD
Moon | Directed by Dan Outram | Produced by Jenny Webb
S16mm
HARD HAT 1st AD
Gangway Films | Directed by Johnathan Martin | Produced by Andy Kelleher & Ginny Roncoroni
35mm
SCARRED 1st AD
Elysian Films | Directed by Damien Rea | Produced by Anthony Fabian
35mm
CIVIC LIFE: REVOLUTIONS 1st AD
Desperate Optimists | Directed  & Produced by Joe Lawlor & Christine Malloy
35mm
RARE BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS 1st AD
Whatever Pictures | Directed by Bruce Webb | Produced by Wendy Bevan-Mogg & Elisabeth Pinto
35mm
THE LAST PLACE YOU LOOK 1st AD
Waveform Films | Directed by James Appleton | Produced by Alex Feakes
16mm
BILLY'S DAY OUT 1st AD
Screen East/UK FIlm Council/ Tilt Films | Directed by Iain B. Macdonald
Produced by Fiona McAlpine & Danny San
HD
END OF THE LINE 1st AD
Screen East/UK FIlm/Tilt Films | Directed by Max Pugh
Produced by Fiona McAlpine & Danny San
Featuring Miriam Margolyes & David Oyelowo
HD
 

Music Videos

For more information about Paul's commercial credits, please see Paul Murphy Commercials and Promos CV
View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF
Get in touch right away 029 2071 0770
2015 © Gems Agency. All rights reserved. Solution Onefuzz

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is 'In The Pipeline'

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.