1st AD
Hristo Dimitrov

Hristo has international filming experience across all budget levels of Film and TV projects. He has worked with actors such as Jason Statham, Antonio Banderas, John Malkovich, Adrien Brody, Pierce Brosnan, Jessica Alba and Milla Jovovich among others.

Hristo has bases in Boston, London, Berlin and Sofia.

Hristo is fluent in English, Bulgarian and Russian

Feature Films

UNCHAINED 1st AD
Millennium Films | Directed by Paul Solet
Produced by Les Weldon, John Thompson & Avi Lerner
Featuring Adrien Brody, John Malkovich, Antonio Banderas & Rory Culkin
HUNTER KILLER 1st AD : Bulgaria
Millennium Films | Directed by Donovan Marsh
Produced by Les Weldon & Toby Jaffe
Featuring Gerard Butler & Gary Oldman
ALTAR ROCK 1st AD (Pre-scheduling)
Moody Independent | Directed by Andrzej Bartkowiak
Produced by Mark Donadio & Miriam Marcus
Featuring Scott Adkins
ESCOBAR 1st AD (Pre-scheduling) 
Nu Image | Directed by Fernando Leon de Aranoa
Produced by John Thompson & Avi Lerner
Featuring Javier Bardem & Penelope Cruz
MECHANIC: RESURRECTION  1st AD (Additional photography)
Millennium Filmas | Directed by Dennis Gansel
Produced by John Thompson & Avi Lerner
Featuring Jason Statham & Jessica Alba
MAXIMUM IMPACT 1st AD
Tzar Pictures | Directed by Andrzej Bartkowiak
Produced by Alexander Nevski
Featuring Eric Roberts & Danny Trejo
NICK & NICKY 1st AD
Asking Posing Productions | Directed by Marcus Slabine
Produced by Patrick Askin
Featuring Sean Young, Parick Askin & Ian Whitt 
ARKONA 1st AD
Wizart Films | Directed by Alex Patta
Produced by Sergey Rapoport
Featuring Svetlana Hodchenkova & Vinnie Jones
SURVIVOR 1st AD (2nd Unit)
Millennium Films | Directed by James McTeigue
Produced by Avi Lerner & Matthew O'Toole
Featuring Milla Jovovich, Pierce Brosnan & Dylan McDermott
THE EXPENDABLES 2 1st AD (Additional photography & 2nd AD Principal photography)
Millenium Films | Directed by Simon West
Produced by Avi Lerner & Danny Lerner
Featuring Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Bruce Willis, Chuck Norris & Arnold Schwarzenegger
THE BEST MOVIE 3D 2nd AD
Sony Pictures / Action Art | Directed by Kirill Kuzin
Produced by Dmitry Shutko & Nzey Ernest
Featuring Garik Kharlamov & Mihail Efremov
OUR RUSSIA: THE BALLS OF FATE 2nd AD
Park Productions | Directed by Gleb Orlov
Produced by Ruben Dishdishyan & Dmitri Dobouzhinsky
Featuring Mikhail Galustyan & Sergey Svetlakov
FIRST LOVE: IT'S THE MUSIC! 2nd AD
Sony/Monumental | Directed by Egor Druzhinin
Produced by James D.Deck & Barry Rosenbush
Featuring Yuliya Savicheva & Dmitry Burukin
BLACK LIGHTNING 2nd AD
Universal/Bazelevs | Directed by Alexandr Voytinskiy
Produced by Timur Bekmambetov
Featuring Grigoriy Dobrygin & Ekaterina Vilkova
MAN OF THE EAST 2nd AD
Park Cinema | Directed by Oleg Pogodin
Produced by Dmitri Dobouzhinsky & Dmitry Shutko
Featuring Vladimir Epifantsev & Sergey Astakhov
NIGHTMARE CITY 2035 2nd AD
L&P Production | Directed by Terence H. Whinkless
Produced by  Terence H. Whinkless
Featuring Maxwell Caulfield & Alexis Thorpe
THE LARK FARM 2nd 2nd AD
Nimar Studios | Directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani
Produced by Grazia Volpi
Featuring Paz Vega & Moritz Bleibtreu
THE FINAL INQUIRY 2nd 2nd AD
Nimar Studios | Directed by Giulio Base
Produced by Carla Capotondi & Gianfranco Pierantoni
Featuring Dolph Lundgren
THE CLAN  1st AD
DAP Italy | Directed by Christian De Sica
Produced by Guido De Angelis
Featuring Christian De Sica, Paolo Conticini & Sebastie Torkia
I AM DAVID 3rd AD
Walden Media/Bright Ideas | Directed by Paul Feig
Produced by Clive Parsons
Featuring Jim Caviezel & Joan Plowright
RHAPSODY IN WHITE AD
RFF International | Directed by Teddy Moskov
Produced by Stefan Kitanov
Featuring Maia Novoselska

TV

BONES
(Episodes 1.1-1.3, 1.7-1.9)
1st AD
Good Story Media | Directed by Victor Bojinov
Produced by Artiom Loginov
Featuring Nataliya Vysochanskaya & Konstantin Solovyov
UNDERCOVER
(Episodes 1.1-1.2, 1.5-1.6, 1.9,
1.11, 2.10, 2.12, 3.6-3.7, 3.10-3.12)
1st AD
Camera/BNT | Directed by Dimitar Mitovski
Produced by Dimitar Mitovski & Ivan Doykov
Featuring Vladimir Penev, Mihail Bilalov & Zahary Baharov
OFFICE MITRANI
(Episode 1.1)
1st AD
Media Pro/TV 7 | Directed by Victor Bojinov
Produced by Miro Yanev
Featuring Luybomir Mladenov & Ralitsa Paskaleva 
JABBERWOCK 2nd AD
Sci FI Channel | Directed by Steven R. Monroe
Prodcued by Mark Lester
Featuring Tahmoh Penikett & Kacey Barnfield
MATROESJKA'S 2 1st AD
Independant Productions | Directed by Guy Goossens & Mark Punt
Featuring Axel Daeseleire & Manou Kersting
CYCLOPS 2nd AD
Nu Image | Directed by Declan O'Brien
Produced by Roger Corman
Featuring Eric Roberts & Kevin Stapleton
HEROES AND VILLAINS: Attila the Hun 2nd AD
BBC | Directed by Gareth Edwards
Produced by Matthew Barrett & Jim Spencer
Featuring Rory McCann
ANCIENT ROME: THE RISE AND FALL
OF AN EMPIRE: CAESAR
2nd AD
BBC | Directed by Nick Green 
Produced by Matthew Barrett
Featuring Sean Pertwee
HANNIBAL 2nd AD
BBC | Directed by Ed Bazalgette
Produced by Ailsa Orr & Eamon Fitzpatrick
Featuring Alexander Siddig & Ben Cross
L'UOMO DELLA CARITA 2nd AD
Nimar Studio | Directed by Alessandro Di Robilant
LA SIGNORA DELLA CAMELIE 1st AD (Bulgaria)
DAP Italy | Directed by Lodovico Gasparini
Produced by Bruno Altissimi
Featuring Francesca Neri & Sergio Muniz
ROME
(Episode 1.1)
2nd 2nd AD
HBO | Directed by Michael Apted
Produced by Eleanor Moran
Featuring Kevin McKidd, Ray Stevenson & Polly Walker
SACCO & VANZZETI 2nd 2nd AD
Titanus | Directed by Fabrizio Costa
Produced by Guido Lombardo & Gianfranco Pierantoni
Featuring Sergio Rubini, Ennio Fantastichini & Hristo Shopov
MEUCCI 2nd 2nd AD
Lux Vide | Directed by Fabrizio Coasta
Produced by Luca Bernabei & Gianfranco Pierantoni
Featuring Massino Ghini & Andy Luotto
SPARTACUS 2nd 2nd AD
USA Cable | Directed by Robert Dornhelm
Produced by Ted Kurdyla
Featuring Goran Visnijc, Alan Bates & Rhona Mitra
VENTITRE 1st AD
DAP Italy | Directed by Duccio Forzano
Produced by Bruno Altissimi
RAPID EXCHANGE 2nd 2nd AD
UFO | Directed by Tripp Reed
Produced by Jeffery Beach
Featuring Lorenzo Lamas
DRAGON FIGHTER AD
UFO | Directed by Phillip Roth
Produced by Jeffery Beach
Featuring Dean Cain
CAESAR 2nd AD (2nd Unit)
TNT | Directed by Uli Edel
Produced by Jonas Bauer & Guido De Angelis
Featuring Jeremy Sisto, Christopher Walken & Valeria Golino
INTERCEPTOR FORCE 2 AD
UFO | Directed by Phillip Roth
Produced by Jeffery Beach 
Featuring Olivier Gruner

Short Films

TAINTED 1st AD
Night Mode Entertainment | Directed by Marvalee Peart
Produced by Marvalee Peart

Commercials

NATIONAL LOTTERY 1st AD
Push Pull | Client: Nova TV 
GLOBUL 1st AD
Agency: Ogilvy & Mather | Client: Globul
SOCIETE GENERAL EXPRESSBANK 1st AD
Agency: Havas | Client: Societe General Expressbank
KEN 1st AD
Agency: Absent Studios | Client: Ken
M TEL 1st AD
Agency: DMB | Client: M Tel
SACHI 1st AD
Agency: All Channels | Client: Sachi
M TEL XMAS VOICE 1st AD
Agency: DMB | Client: M Tel
SUGAR FACTORIES 1st AD
Agency: All Channels | Client: Sugar Factories
PICCADILLY 1st AD
Agency: DDB | Client: Piccadilly
DSK 1st AD
Agency: Noble Graphics | Client: DSK Bank
ZAGORKA 1st AD
Agency: Publicis Mark Agency | Client: Heineken Group
M TEL LOOP SURF 1st AD
Agency: DDB | Client: M Tel
M TEL PRIMA MAXIMA 1st AD
Agency: DDB | Client: M Tel
ALASKA 1st AD
Agency: TBWA | Client: Vinprom Peshtera
SOLARIS 1st AD
Agency: Greyworldwide | Client: Bella
NOVA BRASILIA 1st AD
Agency: Huts JWT | Client: Kraft Foods
M TEL BOMB 1st AD
Agency: DMB | Client: M Tel

Music Videos

SIGNAL 1st AD / UPM
Directed & Produced by Milla Jovovich

Documentaries

STONEHENGE: DECODED 2nd AD
Change Productions / Bright Ideas | Directed by Chris Spencer
Produced by Mary Hare
TEARS OF THE MOTHERLAND 1st AD
Directed by Jesse Steele
View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF
Get in touch right away 029 2071 0770
2015 © Gems Agency. All rights reserved. Solution Onefuzz

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is 'In The Pipeline'

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.