1st AD
Guy Murray-Brown
Assistant Director

Proficient in Movie Magic scheduling, extensive experience in running multi-camera shoots, large scale action, SFX and VFX sequences, low loaders, action vehicles, crowd coordination, working with children, the elderly & animals, high profile talent, risk assessments and health and safety on set.

Feature Films

VIKING DESTINY 1st AD
Fatal Black & Misfits Ent | Directed by David L.G.Hughes
Produced by David L.G. Hughes & Andee Ryder
Featuring Terrance Stamp, Ian Beattie & Will Mellor
KOLAIYUTHIR KALAM
(SEASON OF MURDERS)

2 versions - Hindi & Tamil
1st AD
Pooja Films/Indo-UK Film Ltd | Directed by Chakri Toleti
Produced by Vashu Bhagnani
Featuring Nayanthara & Tamannaah Bhatia
A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM 1st AD
Beresford Films/MSND Ltd | Directed by Sacha Bennett
Produced by Tracy Bereford
Featuring Robert Lindsay, Juliet Aubrey & Lee Broadman
VENGEANCE 1st AD
Evolutionary Films | Directed by Ross Boyask
Produced by John Adams & Diane Shorthouse
Featuring Stu Bennett, Gary Daniels & Keith Allen
PASSAGE OF MY YOUTH 1st AD
Scene Productions | Directed by Janet Chun
Produced by Jackson Pat
Featuring Zi-feng Zhang & Cheung Ka Fai
iBOY 1st AD
Wigwam Films/Pretty Pictures/Netflix | Directed by Adam Randall
Produced by Oliver Roskill & Lucan Toh
Featuring Bill Milner, Maisie Williams & Rory Kinnear
ROMANS 1st AD
Tea Shop & Film | Directed by The Shammasian Brothers
Produced by Michael Lane & James Harris
Featuring Orlando Bloom, Janet Montgomery & Anne Reid
ELIMINATORS 1st AD
WWE Studios/Tea Shop & Film | Directed by James Nunn
Produced by Michael J. Luisi
Featuring Scott Adkins & Stu Bennett
NOTES ON BLINDNESS 1st AD
Archer's Mark/BFI/BBC Storyville | Directed by James Spinney & Pete Middleton
Produced by Jo Jo Ellison
Featuring Dan Renton Skinner & Simone Kirby
BEAUTIFUL DEVILS 1st AD
Ascension/Carnaby Films | Directed by James Marquand
Produced by Craig Tuhoy
Featuring Ian Glen, Osy Ikhile & Elliot James Langridge
GENESIS 1st AD
Next Level Films | Directed by Bart Ruspoli & Frederick Hutton-Mills
Produced by David Higginson
Featuring John Hannah, Warren Brown & Ed Stoppard
THE FALL OF THE KRAYS 1st AD
Nice One Films/Carnaby Films | Directed by Zackary Adler
Produced by Craig Tuhoy
Featuring Simon Cotton, Kevin Leslie & Phil Dunster
THE RISE OF THE KRAYS 1st AD
Nice One Films/Carnaby Films | Directed by Zackary Adler
Produced by Craig Tuhoy
Featuring Simon Cotton, Kevin Leslie & Phil Dunster
HAPPY BIRTHDAY, TOBY SIMPSON 1st AD
Jellyfish Films | Directed by Patrick Makin
Line Producer Ben Mortimer
Featuring Alexander Perkins & Edyta Budnik
HOWL 1st AD
Starchild Pictures | Directed by Paul Hyett
Line Producer David Higginson
Featuring Ed Speleers, Elliot Cowan & Sean Pertwee
WORLD WAR DEAD 1st AD
Anchor Bay Films/Next Level | Directed by Bart Ruspoli & Frederick Hutton-Mills
Line Producer Stephen Cranny
Featuring Ray Panthaki & Wendy Glenn
THE CARRIER 1st AD
Megatopia Films | Directed by Anthony Woodley
Produced by Luke Healy & James Littlewood
FeaturingJack Gordon, Joe Dixon & Karen Bryson
BREAKDOWN 1st AD
Screen 360 PLC | Directed by Jonnie Malachi
Produced by Luke Fairbrass & Craig Fairbrass
Featuring Craig Fairbrass, James Cosmo & Olivia Grant
ONE CRAZY THING

 
1st AD
Scanner-Rhodes Productions/Urban Way| Directed by Amit Gupta
Produced by Dean Fisher & Ray Panthaki
​Featuring Ray Panthaki & Daisy Bevan
DRAGON OF CAMELOT 1st AD
American World Pictures | Directed by Mark L Lester
Produced by Anthony Frankhauser
Featuring Mark Griffin & Alexandra Evans
THE CONTRACT 1st AD
Scanner-Rhodes Productions | Directed by Nic Auerbacj
Produced by Dean Fisher
Featuring Robert Fucilla & Danny Webb
SIMSHAR 2nd AD
Kukumajsa Productions | Directed by Rebecca Cremona
Line Producer Simon Sansome
1st AD Robert Bonello
 
THE MACHINE 3rd AD
Red and Black Films | Directed by Caradog James
Produced by John Giwa-Amu
Featuring Caity Lotz, Toby Stephens & Denis Lawson 
CONVENIENCE 1st AD
Urban Way Productions | Directed by Keri Collins
Produced by Ray Panthaki
Featuring Vicky McClure, Ray Panthaki & Vern Troyer
THE ARBITER 2nd Ad | 1st AD Daily
Meteoriit Films | Directed by Kadri Kousaar
Produced by Aet Laigu
1st AD Jonathan Hunter
EVA'S DIAMOND 2nd AD
The Soob Productions | Directed & Produced by Ice Neal
1st AD Jonathan Stow
SPOOK 2nd  AD | 1st AD (2nd Unit)
Javelin Entertainment | Directed by Aldous Byron Clarkson
Produced by Elisebeth MK
THE STRANGER
 
2nd AD
Poetry In Motion Pictures | Directed by John Howells
Produced by Darren Ripley
1st AD Gareth Crothers

TV

CASUALTY
Series 29, episodes 3 & 7 
2nd AD
BBC Wales | Directed by Joss Agnew
Line Producer Wendy Wright
1st AD Karen Howard
ACMS: A BOARD MEETING 2nd AD
Iota Films / Channel 4 | Directed by Chris Shepherd
Produced by Adrian Sturges
1st AD Mark Gillespie
GONNA START A RIOT 1st AD
Five East Films | Directed by Siofra Campbell
Produced by Patrick Campbell
Featuring Clint Dyer, Preeya Kalidas & Jason Maza
BE A MAN 2nd AD
BBC Wales/It's My Shout | Directed by Keri Collins
Produced by Lisa Edwards & Roger Burnell
1st AD Geraint Harard Jones
FIRST THE WORST 2nd AD
BBC Wales/ It's My Shout | Directed by Stephen Hanks
Produced by Lisa Edwards & Roger Burnell
1st AD Geraint Havard Jones
EDNA'S BENCH 2nd AD
BBC Wales/It's My Shout | Directed by Luke Andrews
Produced by Lisa Edwards & Roger Burnell
1st AD Geraint Havard Jones

Short Films

SOUL SONG 1st AD
BFI/Creative England/Little Ginger | Directed by Lucy Catherine
Produced by Matthew Dove
ROOM 55 1st AD
National Film & Television School | Directed by Rose Glass
Produced by Charlotte Campbell
Featuring Charlotte Weston
RELEASE 1st AD
National Film & Television School | Directed & Produced by Ewan Stewart
Production Manager Keith Abel
Featuring Jay Taylor, Richard Graham & Gareth Kieran Jones
MONEY FOR OLD ROPE 1st AD
Polaris Films Ltd/Film London | Directed by Yurena A. De Dios
Produced by Mars Gariner
Featuring Honor Blackman & Robert Goodman

Other Credits

I-D - COCKTAIL 1st AD
Pundersons Gardens/I-D | Directed by David Lane
Produced by Thomas Viney

Commercials

NIKE - START THE FINISH 1st AD
Pundersons Gardens/Nike | Directed by Chris Read
Produced by Thomas Viney
GENIE JOBS - CRASH DUMMY
 
1st AD
Genie Jobs.com| Directed by Johnny Kevorkian
Produced by Dean Fisher

Music Videos

SOUTHERN - COOL KID 1st AD
Nice and Polite | Directed by Michael Holyk
Line Producer Ryan Williams
SOUTHERN - WHERE I WANT TO BE 1st AD
Nice and Polite | Directed by Michael Holyk
Line Producer Matt Frost
LIAM BAILEY - ON MY MIND 1st AD
Nice and Polite | Directed by Michael Holyk
Line Producer Matt Frost
PRIME MINISTERS - NEVER LEAVE AGAIN 1st AD
Third Channel | Directed by Santiago Posada
Produced by Davo McConville
BOMBA ESTEREO - PURE LOVE 1st AD
Third Channel| Directed by Santiago Posada
Produced by Dorothea Gibbs
SHIDE BOSS - NI SOHNIYE 1st AD
Sony ATV/Karman | Directed by Michael Holyk

Online

LIU JO-FW17 1st AD
Pundersons Gardens/Lui Jo/Wednesday | Directed by Mooks Hanifiah & Hopie Allard
Produced by Tarquin Glass
GUCCI/MR PORTER - THE KEYS 1st AD
Pundersons Gardens/Mr Porter | Directed by Jacopo Maria Cinti
Produced by Thomas Viney
ROLI - BLOCKS 1st AD
Roli | Directed by TJ Hellmuth
Produced by Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor
CALIFORNIAN SHUTTERS 1st AD
Happy Hour Productions | Directed by Michael Wright
Produced by Tamsin Wiley-Scott
View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF
Get in touch right away 029 2071 0770
2015 © Gems Agency. All rights reserved. Solution Onefuzz

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is 'In The Pipeline'

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.