2nd AD
Chris Evans
Assistant Director

Chris is an AD with much experience in both the UK and Australian film & television industries.
He has worked in feature film, television drama and commercials, and recently made his directorial debut on the short film, 'Squashed'.
Has experience with Move Magic, holds a full drivers' licence, an Australian 1st Aid certificate and both Australian and UK passports.

TV

UNCLE 
(Series 3)
2nd AD
Baby Cow Productions | Directed by Oliver Refson 
Produced by Faiza Hosenie | 1st AD Pete Griffiths
THE LEVEL 2nd AD 
Hillbilly Films | Directed by Mark Everest
LP Chris Ballantyne | 1st AD Jon Older
A PLACE TO CALL HOME
(Series 3)
2nd AD
7 Network | Directed by Ian Barry, Lynn Maree Danzey & Shirley Barrett
Line Producer Lesley Parker | 1st AD Jeremy Grogan & Tom Read
THE PRINCIPAL 2nd AD
Essential Media | Directed by Kriv Stenders
Line Producer Carol Hughes | 1st AD Charles Rotherham
HOUSE OF HANCOCK
(TV Feature)
2nd AD 
Cordell Jigsaw Zapruder | Directed by Mark Joffe 
Line Producer Richard Clendinnen | 1st AD Jeremy Grogan 
AUSTRALIA: The Story of Us 2nd AD
Essential Media | Directed by Hugh Ballantyne & Lisa Matthews
Line Producer Libby Sharpe | 1st AD Matt Enfield & Deborah Antoniou
HOME & AWAY 2nd AD
7 Network | Directed by David Gould & Danny Raco
Line Producer Nicole Roberts | 1st AD Lara Frolchenko
THE SECRET RIVER
(TV Feature)
2nd AD | Pick-Ups
The Secret River Productions Pty | 1st AD Jeremy Grogan
RAKE 
(Series 3)
2nd AD
Essential Media, Blow by Blow | Directed by Jessica Hobbs, Jonathan 
Teplitzky & Rowan Woods | Line Producer Carol Hughes
1st AD Matt Enfield, Charles Rotherham & John Martin
DEADBEAT DADS
(Pilot)
2nd AD
Moonlight Entertainment Pty Ltd | Directed by Ben Matthews
Line Producer Jane Griffin | 1st AD Margie Beattie
TIME OF OUR LIVES 2nd AD
Time Productions No. 1 Pty Ltd | Directed by Kate Dennis, Steve Jodrell &
Ana Kokkinos | Line Producer Brendan Campbell
1st AD Annie Maver & Todd Embling 
RAKE
(Series 2)
2nd AD
Essential Media, Blow by Blow | Directed by Peter Duncan, Kate Dennis
& Jeffrey Walker | Line Producer Carol Hughes
1st AD Matt Enfield & John Martin
PACKED TO THE RAFTERS
(Series 5)
2nd AD
7 Network | Directed by Kevin Carlin, Lynn-Maree Danzey & Ian Watson
Line Producer Sam Thompson | 1st AD Jason Holman & Matt Grossman
SPIRITED 
(Series 2)
3rd AD
Southern Star | Directed by Jonathan Teplitzky, Jonathan Brough & 
Rowan Woods | Line Producers Kerrie Mainwaring & Scott Hartley
1st AD Matt Enfield, Jamie Crooks & Margie Beattie
MY PLACE
(Series 2)
3rd AD
Rusty Fig Productions | Directed by Rachel Ward, Michael James Rowland
& Samantha Lang | Line Producer Michelle Russell
1st AD Margie Beattie, JC Clabburn, Tom Read & Tony Gilbert
PACKED TO THE RAFTERS
(Series 3)
3rd AD & Additional 2nd AD
7 Network | Directed by Pino Amenta, Chris Martin-Jones & 
Lynn Hegarty | Line Producer Lynda Wilkinson
1st AD Karan Monkhouse & JC Clabburn
PACKED TO THE RAFTERS
(Series 2)
3rd AD
7 Network | Directed by Cherie Nowlan
Line Producer Lynda Wilkinson | 1st AD Karan Monkhouse & Jason Holman
DANCE ACADEMY Rep'l 3rd AD
ABC | 1st AD Karan Monkhouse
EASTENDERS 2nd AD
BBC | 1st AD Mark Taylor, Dee Hellier & Chris Dall
SILENT WITNESS XII 3rd AD
BBC | 1st AD Alex Rendell, Chris Dall, Sarah White & Anna Brabbins
JUDGE JOHN DEED Replacement 3rd AD
BBC | 1st AD Chris Dall 
HOTEL BABYLON Replacement 3rd AD
Carnival (Films & Theatre) Ltd | 1st AD Marcus Catlin
THE BILL 3rd AD
Talkback Thames TV 
1st AD Claire Nicholson, David Mack, Will Dutton, Adam Byfield
EASTENDERS 3rd AD
BBC | 1st  AD Alistair Duncan, Philip Lewis & Matt Gallagher

Feature Films

MANNY LEWIS 2nd AD
Beyond Screen Productions | Directed by Anthony Mir
Line Producer Michelle Russell | 1st AD Jamie Crooks
KINGSMAN: SECRET SERVICE 2nd AD | Pickups
KSS Australia Pty Ltd | Directed by Bradley Allan
Line Producer Sharon Miller | 1st AD John Martin
WOLF CREEK 2 2nd AD 
True Crime Australia Pty Ltd | Directed by Greg McLean
Line Producer Barbara Gibbs | 1st AD Jamie Crooks 
NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN 2nd AD
20 Something Survival Guide Pty | Directed by Peter Templeman
Line Producer Barbara Gibbs | 1st AD Karan Monkhouse
BURNING MAN 3rd AD
Burning Man Productions | Directed by Jonathan Teplitzky
Line Producer Antonia Barnard | 1st AD Margie Beattie
TOMORROW WHEN THE WAR 
BEGAN
3rd AD | 2nd Unit & VFZ Unit 2nd AD
TWTWB Productions Pty Ltd | Directed/DOP Ian Thorburn & Ben Nott
PM Libby Sharpe & Fiona Pakes | 1st AD Jamie Crooks
BENEATH HILL 60 3rd AD
Silence Productions Ltd | Directed by Jeremy Sims
Line Producer Michelle Russell | 1st AD Jamie Crooks
UNBROKEN Add'l AD
Unbroken Pty Ltd | 1st AD Joseph P Reidy 
FURY ROAD Add'l AD
Kennedy Miller Mitchell Services Ltd | 1st AD PJ Voeten
 

Short Films

PINK  1st AD
Birdwood Films | Directed by Lynne Vincent-McCarthy
Produced by Nic Hewitt
THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS 1st AD 
Mint Productions | Directed by Ben Dickinson
Produced by Andrew Seaton & Nick Mutton
SQUASHED Written & directed by Chris Evans
Produced by Christine Luby 

Commercials

FOSTERS 2nd AD
Scoundrel | 1st AD Jeremy Fitzgerald
CANADIAN CLUB 2nd AD
Jungle Boys | 1st AD Charles Rotherham
COMMONWEALTH BANK 2nd AD
Playbig | 1st AD PJ Voeten
 
View CV listing Add to bookmarks Download PDF
Get in touch right away 029 2071 0770
2015 © Gems Agency. All rights reserved. Solution Onefuzz

Sign In

Enter your details to see what is 'In The Pipeline'

Reset password

Reset your password

Enter your registered email address

In the pipeline



Coming soon.